FSDreamTeam forum
December 03, 2020, 10:04:00 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: P3Dv3 + P3Dv4 ?  (Read 449 times)
xcc99
Newbie
*
Posts: 8



« on: March 18, 2020, 04:25:43 AM »

Is it possible to have GSX installed to work with both P3Dv3.4 and P3Dv4.5? I have both installed but am now just wondering if it will work smoothly.

I also have an issue where GSX in P3Dv4.5 (before I re-installed v3.4) doesn't give me the option to put in the passenger ammount, even though I have the Estimate Passenger option ticked off. This is quite annoying as sometimes I'll have about 500 passengers on a plane that can only fit 340. Is there anything to do about this option?

Thanks in advance
Logged
Captain Kevin
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 745


Captain Kevin


« Reply #1 on: March 18, 2020, 06:28:04 AM »

Should work fine in both simulators.
Logged

Captain Kevin
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40178



WWW
« Reply #2 on: March 18, 2020, 03:11:52 PM »

I also have an issue where GSX in P3Dv4.5 (before I re-installed v3.4) doesn't give me the option to put in the passenger ammount, even though I have the Estimate Passenger option ticked off. This is quite annoying as sometimes I'll have about 500 passengers on a plane that can only fit 340. Is there anything to do about this option?

The option to disable the Estimate passenger number surely works. However, since you haven't said which airplane you are using, it's not clear if the option is not there, since the airplane is supposed to control the passenger number by itself, and send it to GSX. Some airplane (like Aerosoft) do that.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!