FSDreamTeam forum
April 07, 2020, 03:57:41 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: couatl.exe does not start **SOLVED**  (Read 375 times)
mikealpha
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« on: February 10, 2020, 02:55:20 PM »

I have a very weird problem, which happens only when starting P3Dv4 from the startup screen with FSLabs and any FSDT Airport (e.g. LFSB) selected. Then and only then couatl stops here ...  (from couatl.log...)

Python 2.7.13 Stackless 3.1b3 060516 (default, May 22 2017, 13:45:26) [MSC v.1900 32 bit (Intel)] wxPython 3.0.2.0
couatl v3.2 (build 4305)
log started on Mon Feb 10 13:26:55 2020

connecting to SimConnect...
connected to SimConnect
bglmanx non ready yet, waiting.
connected to bglmanx
View changed to On-Board (ChasePlane)
Simulator version: 4 5 13 32097
Running in mode: Prepar3D v4 (bglmanx setting)
Loading addons
Loading addon common

If I choose a non FSlabs plane or a non FSDT airport, it loads... (again from couatl.log)

Python 2.7.13 Stackless 3.1b3 060516 (default, May 22 2017, 13:45:26) [MSC v.1900 32 bit (Intel)] wxPython 3.0.2.0
couatl v3.2 (build 4305)
log started on Mon Feb 10 13:20:35 2020

connecting to SimConnect...
connected to SimConnect
bglmanx non ready yet, waiting.
connected to bglmanx
View changed to On-Board (ChasePlane)
Simulator version: 4 5 13 32097
Running in mode: Prepar3D v4 (bglmanx setting)
Loading addons
Loading addon common
Added Menu Item "Couatl settings" (id 67)
Addon common loaded
Loading addon LiveUpdate
Added Menu Item "Couatl Live Update" (id 69)
Added Menu SubItem "Disable" (parentId 69, id 70)
Addon LiveUpdate loaded
requesting AddOn list to bglmanx
host file found, checking it
Added Menu SubItem "Restart Couatl" (parentId 67, id 71)
Added Menu SubItem "Restart Couatl and rebuild airport cache" (parentId 67, id 72)
Added Menu SubItem "Key Mappings..." (parentId 67, id 73)
Added Menu SubItem "Show YouControl™ Menu        Shift+F12" (parentId 67, id 77)
Current locale is English_United States.1252
Initializing audio...
....and so on

If I load everything sequencially (first Raptor default plane, then FSLabs via Vehicle Submenu in P3D, then LFSB via Navigation/Go to airport), then again couatl starts normally and remains active.
Do you have any idea what might happen. Is there anything else I could do to narrow the problem ?
FSLabs has it's special loading procedure, could it be a timing problem when an FSDT airport is involved ?
There is no virus scanner active, and Windows Defender is and Firewall are OFF.

Mike
« Last Edit: February 14, 2020, 01:42:34 PM by virtuali » Logged
mikealpha
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #1 on: February 13, 2020, 05:28:31 PM »

Problem still not solved. I did a complete GSX reinstall, did not help. couatl stops here ...

Python 2.7.13 Stackless 3.1b3 060516 (default, May 22 2017, 13:45:26) [MSC v.1900 32 bit (Intel)] wxPython 3.0.2.0
couatl v3.2 (build 4305)
log started on Thu Feb 13 16:17:22 2020

connecting to SimConnect...
connected to SimConnect
bglmanx non ready yet, waiting.
connected to bglmanx
View changed to On-Board (ChasePlane)
Simulator version: 4 5 13 32097
Running in mode: Prepar3D v4 (bglmanx setting)
Loading addons
Loading addon common


As mentioned above, the Laptop has not seen a virus scanner yet. Windows defender and firewall turned off.
Teamviewer would be possible.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37986



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 13, 2020, 06:58:35 PM »

Tried it now, using two different situations:

1) default 737 at LFSB, changed to FS Labs A320 on the Scenario screen - GSX works with no problems.

2) FS Labs A320 as default on the Scenario screen at LFSB - GSX works with no problems.

In both cases, after the airport loaded, I tried 10 "Couatl Restart" from the menu, and it restarted all times.
« Last Edit: February 13, 2020, 07:16:13 PM by virtuali » Logged

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37986



WWW
« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2020, 10:40:31 AM »

See this post here:

http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php/topic,23042.msg154923.html#msg154923

an user found what was causing it, and we might have a fix in the current Live Update.
Logged

Derek
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2020, 11:33:21 AM »

Yes new update has fixed the problem 😀

Thanks Derek
Logged
mikealpha
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2020, 01:23:57 PM »

Great, thanks ! Solved the problem for me too.

Mike
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!