FSDreamTeam forum
September 27, 2020, 08:59:53 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Operating jetways...  (Read 505 times)
mmcwill1
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« on: December 07, 2019, 08:12:32 AM »

When I try to operate a jetway at KLAX I get a GSX message saying "No jetway can operate from this position". Can anyone explain what I might be doing wrong or missing?

Thanks!  Mike
Logged
mmcwill1
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #1 on: December 07, 2019, 08:32:31 AM »

Well I did find something interesting. I ran the FSDT updater, restarted the sim, and the jetway worked fine. I noticed that I had loaded my CRJ 700 instead of the new CRJ 700 pro. When I loaded that aircraft, the jetway would not work. Is that something you guys have to fix in order to work with a new airplane?

Mike
Logged
mmcwill1
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: December 07, 2019, 09:26:06 AM »

*Solved* I went to the Aerosoft CRJ forum and they had posted configuration files that work with the CRJ professional.  https://forum.aerosoft.com/index.php?/topic/148471-modified-gsxcfg-available/&_fromLogin=1

Mike
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!