FSDreamTeam forum
August 12, 2020, 08:15:29 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: LAX and GSX V2  (Read 1601 times)
swaluver88
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



« on: July 16, 2019, 10:14:01 PM »

Okay before it becomes somehow my system or fault. I upgraded to GSX V2 (bought it) flew into FSDT LAX (most updated one) and found out GSX  V2 doesnt seem compatible or finding the right afcad.. however before I upgraded to GSX V2 it was fine. Also every other scenery I own its completely fine with except  LAX for some reason. I've updated it twice and re did the cache twice still same issue. So assuming that it works fine with  every other payware scenery (haven't flown into ORD. or LAS by you guys yet) that it has something to do with lax afcad and or GSX v2 not being pointed correctly.

https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20190716/2a6a44c8fc602f54ae89059feb12f326.jpg

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

« Last Edit: July 16, 2019, 10:34:54 PM by virtuali » Logged

swavirtual.com member. Pilot id: SWA5931
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 16, 2019, 10:37:03 PM »

I upgraded to GSX V2 (bought it) flew into FSDT LAX (most updated one) and found out GSX  V2 doesnt seem compatible or finding the right afcad.. however before I upgraded to GSX V2 it was fine.

GSX L2 is obviously compatible with FSDT KLAX and, in fact, it's the most compatible of all sceneries out there. It's not possible the right AFCAD could be found before the update and now it's not.

If you said WHICH AFCAD is being read instead of the FSDT one, it would have been easier to tell you what the problem might be.
Logged

swaluver88
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



« Reply #2 on: July 16, 2019, 10:51:19 PM »

Well let's go with that. How do I go about finding out which afcad is being read?

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

Logged

swavirtual.com member. Pilot id: SWA5931
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #3 on: July 16, 2019, 10:54:50 PM »

Quote
How do I go about finding out which afcad is being read?

Since you said GSX is reading the wrong AFCAD, I assumed you knew how to check for this...it's on the scenery customization page.
Logged

swaluver88
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



« Reply #4 on: July 16, 2019, 11:15:04 PM »

Fsdt afcad, same issue https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20190716/8637986c6150f4cc0aac072b75450210.jpg

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

« Last Edit: July 16, 2019, 11:55:43 PM by virtuali » Logged

swavirtual.com member. Pilot id: SWA5931
swaluver88
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



« Reply #5 on: July 16, 2019, 11:18:06 PM »

TBIT, terminal 1https://uploads.tapatalk-cdn.com/20190716/656f5152b211499bfd439545c9ca92cb.jpg

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

« Last Edit: July 16, 2019, 11:55:59 PM by virtuali » Logged

swavirtual.com member. Pilot id: SWA5931
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 16, 2019, 11:59:21 PM »

See ? GSX IS using the correct AFCAD!

The problem is caused by the fact you use a customization file you made yourself before we added SODE jetways so, it's taking precedence over the (updated) one that comes with KLAX.

Remove your custom .INI file under %APPDATA%\Virtuali\GSX to fix the problem.
Logged

swaluver88
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



« Reply #7 on: July 17, 2019, 12:01:43 AM »

It shouldnt matter like the others one I did. I made hundred for a lot of airports, so why are yours different then all the others? Like I'm honestly confused on that. I'll do what you say but I dont see hows yours differ from any other scenery payware or scenery if you get what im.saying.

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk
Logged

swavirtual.com member. Pilot id: SWA5931
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 17, 2019, 12:08:13 AM »

It shouldnt matter like the others one I did. I made hundred for a lot of airports, so why are yours different then all the others? Like I'm honestly confused on that. I'll do what you say but I dont see hows yours differ from any other scenery payware or scenery if you get what im.saying.

The only difference might be we removed the jetways from the AFCAD, but that should make it *easier* to customize. But that's besides the point: does it work by removing your .INI file, as I asked to do ?
Logged

swaluver88
Newbie
*
Posts: 44



« Reply #9 on: July 17, 2019, 01:44:25 AM »

Yes it does, thank you

Sent from my SM-G965U using Tapatalk

Logged

swavirtual.com member. Pilot id: SWA5931
Arkady Kushnir
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #10 on: November 29, 2019, 06:04:18 PM »

http://skrinshoter.ru/s/291119/h29dAXtO There's a problem I can't solve.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #11 on: November 29, 2019, 07:47:41 PM »

http://skrinshoter.ru/s/291119/h29dAXtO There's a problem I can't solve.

This doesn't have anything to do with KLAX. However, that problem is usually fixed by selecting the "Restart and rebuild the airport cache" from the Couatl settings menu.
Logged

Arkady Kushnir
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #12 on: November 30, 2019, 07:39:51 PM »

http://skrinshoter.ru/s/301119/wdCld1aZ Reinstalled GSX.The GSX menu is activated.But it didn't help
Logged
Arkady Kushnir
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #13 on: November 30, 2019, 08:00:28 PM »

Does not start loading script cache at all. As usual.
Logged
Arkady Kushnir
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #14 on: November 30, 2019, 08:04:10 PM »

Does not load cache in more than one scenario
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!