FSDreamTeam forum
November 15, 2019, 01:21:00 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Tutorial - Mass-replace jetways on a 3rd party airport in less than 4 minutes  (Read 6337 times)
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36628



WWW
« on: October 02, 2018, 11:17:52 AM »

This new tutorial shows how to use the new "filter" button we added recently, which can be used to quickly select all parkings with a jetway, and have all jetways replaced at once. The scenery is Gatwick Extreme from UK2000.

<a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lpt-K1nWy8g" target="_blank">http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Lpt-K1nWy8g</a>

And note that, of the 3:53 minutes the video lasts, 1:20 was lost restarting the sim for the initial creation of the exclude file so, it's really 2:30 of actual *work*.
« Last Edit: October 02, 2018, 11:20:13 AM by virtuali » Logged

Pilot148
Newbie
*
Posts: 25


« Reply #1 on: October 26, 2018, 01:43:47 PM »

Hi,
Sound is missing on the Video

Regards
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36628



WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 26, 2018, 10:14:05 PM »

Sound is missing on the Video

It's not supposed to have any sound.

It was made only to show that is possible to replace all jetways at once very quickly, which was required, since lots of users didn't seem to know you can do multiple selections at once. Don't think an audio would have added much to it.
Logged

Pilot148
Newbie
*
Posts: 25


« Reply #3 on: October 27, 2018, 01:41:34 PM »

Ok, I understand.
Thanks!
Logged
dmatthieu2
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #4 on: November 12, 2018, 03:19:40 AM »

This is a pretty cool feature and thanks FSD for making GSX more intuitive. I do have 1 question. Running SODE 1.6.3 ...they designed SODE jetways to automatically dock onto AI aircraft at the gate. In my case, I've replaced all static jetways at VTBS with GSX Exp 2 jetways. And it's wonderful and looks great. However, the jetways only work for my aircraft and not the other AI aircraft. Is there a way to make these jetways auto-dock to the AI at the gates?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36628



WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 12, 2018, 02:30:02 PM »

Is there a way to make these jetways auto-dock to the AI at the gates?

We are working at this feature, which will require both a GSX and a SODE update.
Logged

Aang72
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 64


« Reply #6 on: November 13, 2018, 02:34:38 AM »

Does this trick apply to your Chicago and Hawaii airports?  Both of them are without the SODE jetways, or did I miss something up in installing?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36628



WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 13, 2018, 03:48:44 PM »

We haven't done the Hawaii airports yet. The old O'Hare won't be updated, since we are working on an entirely new version.
Logged

Timothy Metzinger
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 62


« Reply #8 on: November 20, 2018, 03:20:57 PM »

Just want to say thank you for both the YouTube Tutorials, they really helped me figure out how to make changes at third party airports.   I took the lessons learned and had replaced all the gates at KMCI Terminal B in less than five minutes, and in less than an hour I'd gotten the SWA gates properly aligned and in the right livery, including adding a couple of bridges.

I know that 95% of what you'll see in support forums is problem reports and complaints (often driven to hyperbole by the frustration of the moment), so I think it's important to give positive feedback too.  This product is significantly enhancing my simulation experience and is getting better all the time.
Logged
villaloha
Full Member
***
Posts: 100


Canadian Airlines International


« Reply #9 on: November 24, 2018, 04:37:09 AM »

I watched your YouTube video about how to exclude default jetways. It won’t exclude at KMYR developed by Yhe Airport Guys. I went into their Scenery folder and looked for any “jetway” but there isn’t any. How can I remove default jetways?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36628



WWW
« Reply #10 on: November 26, 2018, 01:36:44 AM »

It won’t exclude at KMYR developed by Yhe Airport Guys. I went into their Scenery folder and looked for any “jetway” but there isn’t any. How can I remove default jetways?

As explained in the GSX manual, and in so many threads on this forum, in order for a jetway to be removable, it must be a proper animated CTRL+J jetway, modeled separately and included in the scenery AFCAD, which is the only way to create a default animated jetway.

If the scenery already has SODE jetways, they cannot excluded with this method and, instead, you must act on their XML SODE configuration file. I don't think replacing SODE jetways is worth the effort though.

If the scenery has static jetways, they can replaced with this method ONLY if they are been modeled as independent objects. If they are part of the terminal building, they cannot be excluded with an exclude file and, instead, you must really edit the scenery itself, which is fairly difficult, but CAN be one.
Logged

hjmx
Newbie
*
Posts: 28


« Reply #11 on: March 24, 2019, 08:31:54 PM »

What is the purpose of this "tutorial"? the first 15 seconds are blurred and then it so fast that I cannot follow it ... Is this a speed contest?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36628



WWW
« Reply #12 on: March 26, 2019, 11:53:24 AM »

What is the purpose of this "tutorial"? the first 15 seconds are blurred and then it so fast that I cannot follow it ... Is this a speed contest?

The video is very clear, and you can of course adjust the video playback speed on YouTube.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!