FSDreamTeam forum
June 26, 2019, 12:27:50 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: DEFAULT BUILDINGS PROBLEM  (Read 430 times)
skyrat77
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« on: May 19, 2019, 08:43:45 AM »

Hello. I have P3Dv4.3 and noticed that there are default buildings intermingled with FSDT KMEM scenery.

Where are the default building files located or how do I disable these?

Thanks! See pictures.


* FSDT KMEM.jpg (514.37 KB, 1857x825 - viewed 24 times.)

* FSDT KMEM1.jpg (660.12 KB, 1765x1121 - viewed 20 times.)

* FSDT KMEM2.jpg (285.18 KB, 968x871 - viewed 17 times.)

* FSDT KMEM3.jpg (258.72 KB, 1325x609 - viewed 18 times.)
Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 545


« Reply #1 on: May 19, 2019, 06:45:46 PM »

 What AI traffic package are you running? MyTraffic, for instance, will include it's own airport file that will cause this exact issue.
Logged
skyrat77
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #2 on: May 19, 2019, 10:07:54 PM »

Interesting.

I am running UTLive and had Traffic Global before that.

Thanks for asking.
Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 545


« Reply #3 on: May 20, 2019, 07:02:56 PM »

 Was traffic global removed entirely? It will have its own airport files (nearly 1400 of them) that will cause conflicts and issues exactly as you describe unless they are removed.
 Check to see if you have a C:\Users\xxxx\Documents\TrafficGlobal folder and within that is AirportFacilities that contains all of those files. If you do have it still, you can either just remove that folder and then remove the entry from your sims scenery library or go one less step and just remove the entry from your scenery library.
Logged
skyrat77
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #4 on: May 21, 2019, 05:34:00 AM »

You read my mind.

I went in and deleted the Traffic Global folder that you mentioned.

However, the sim has it locked in the scenery dropdown menu despite restarting the PC, so I can't delete it.

Something is keeping that file locked even if the folder itself has been removed.

The default scenery is still meshing with KMEM FSDT textures.

I went into FTX Global and disabled KMEM just in case, but that did not work either.  Huh
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 34386



WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 21, 2019, 09:53:26 AM »

However, the sim has it locked in the scenery dropdown menu despite restarting the PC, so I can't delete it.

Something is keeping that file locked even if the folder itself has been removed.

Try to reboot Windows in Safe Mode, it seems a software running at startup is keeping locked.
Logged

skyrat77
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #6 on: May 22, 2019, 09:53:02 PM »

I tried your suggestion and the Traffic Global entry is now gone from the scenery library list.

However, the default scenery at KMEM is till overlapping at the airport.

I have been trying to look for a solution everywhere, but I have not found a clear approach.

Any ideas are welcomed. I've had KMEM for years and this seems to have appeared after I upgraded to P3D v4.4.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 34386



WWW
« Reply #7 on: May 22, 2019, 10:13:57 PM »

However, the default scenery at KMEM is till overlapping at the airport.

Whenever you find something duplicated in a scenery or default objects mixed with the airport, it's never a problem of the scenery, and it's always a problem of a duplicated AFCAD or another scenery in conflict.

You can use the free Simple Airport Scanner program to search for duplicates AFCADs:

http://www.scruffyduck.org/simple-airport-scanner/
Logged

skyrat77
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #8 on: May 22, 2019, 10:43:38 PM »

Indeed. Thanks.

I thought Scruffy Duck's Airport Scanner was not compatible with P3Dv4.4.

Does it work now?
Logged
skyrat77
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #9 on: May 23, 2019, 03:50:58 AM »

I found this version, but it did not find KMEM. 


* ICAO SCANNER.jpg (91.37 KB, 882x519 - viewed 23 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 34386



WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 23, 2019, 05:16:45 PM »

I found this version, but it did not find KMEM. 

If the conflicting scenery has been added through an add-on.xml file, the Airport Scanner won't find it, since it's not in the scenery.cfg
Logged

skyrat77
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« Reply #11 on: May 31, 2019, 01:54:35 AM »

I finally resolved the problem.

The issue was that I had manually edited the KMEM_ADEX_FSDT.bgl file to add the missing gates shown below.

By letting the updater overwrite this file, the default scenery issue was corrected.

I'm not sure why the issue showed up until recently after several years since editing that file.

In any case, will FSDT update these missing gates on the next update?

Another reason for editing the file is the lack of Cargo and Commercial AI traffic.

See difference from my earlier post at FedEx Ramp and the B gates below.

Thanks for your help.  


* FEDEX RAMPS AFTER UPDATE.jpg (1318.1 KB, 2677x1933 - viewed 11 times.)

* MISSING GATES.jpg (791.82 KB, 2189x1389 - viewed 10 times.)

* MISSING GATES 1.jpg (172.91 KB, 1014x745 - viewed 11 times.)
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!