FSDreamTeam forum
August 26, 2019, 09:46:42 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Stutters...Lags on Approach to KCLT and other....  (Read 236 times)
rsmith6621a
Newbie
*
Posts: 16


« on: May 15, 2019, 09:05:59 PM »



Stutters...Lags on Approach to KCLT and other FSDT airports.

Did a simple KSFO/KCLT flight with PMDG 737-700 last night. On final to 18L at 10/5/4/3/2 and 1 miles from touchdown it was a stutterfest filled with micro-pauses and lags. This doesnt only happen at KCLT but 85% of the FSDT scenery on my hardrive. Funny thing I am not getting this on any of my other 3rd party scenerys including Aerosoft EGLL Extreme(The Hog). This was present before P3dv4.5 and with the the recent HotFix.

How many others that read this have the same issues.

Randy

Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35670



WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 15, 2019, 09:43:33 PM »

Did a simple KSFO/KCLT flight with PMDG 737-700 last night. On final to 18L at 10/5/4/3/2 and 1 miles from touchdown it was a stutterfest filled with micro-pauses and lags.

There was another thread in this very forum, with a video showing KCLT under one of the most demanding situations with regard to possible stuttering, which are fast pass with a very fast airplane:

http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php/topic,17779.msg124394.html#msg124394

Read that post, which includes some possible suggestions.
Logged

DispatchRandy
Newbie
*
Posts: 45


« Reply #2 on: May 16, 2019, 02:42:55 AM »



Simmconect box checked. and ASP4 does not cause any issues with other scenery's. I dont have AF at all in the CFG. The rational that a fast aircraft that performs flawlessly is silly. Was that a default F35 or a third party.

I don't think many P3d user are going to fly a F35 into a major airport. Again the scenery should be optimized for PMDG/FSL type quality aircraft not default.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35670



WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 16, 2019, 11:40:35 AM »

Simmconect box checked. and ASP4 does not cause any issues with other scenery's.

Then the proper course of action would be temporarily DISABLE it and see if it improves things.

You must understand Simconnect is a shared communication channel, used by other addons. Not many sceneries use it, but we do it, and if it's already clogged by too many addons trying to talk with it at the same time, there might be some added stuttering due to this.

Quote
I dont have AF at all in the CFG

Have you tried with Hyperthreading disabled in the BIOS ? It's common knowledge P3D performs much better with HT turned off. I keep it disabled.

Quote
The rational that a fast aircraft that performs flawlessly is silly.

It's not obviously "silly" and instead is the most proper test of the *SCENERY* because:

- You are stressing the scenery by going faster than usual, and this would immediately show up with blurred textures and/or stuttering, if the scenery really had an optimization problem.

- You are using an default airplane, so you are not mislead by wrongly assuming the SCENERY has an fps "problem", when in fact most of your CPU power is already taken away by an heavy 3rd party airplane and likely many other addons.

All knowledgeable testers usually use a default fighter jet to assess the performances of the SCENERY precisely for these reasons. If I used another slower default aircraft, I would put even less stress on the scenery. The default fighter jet is the most correct test of a SCENERY, without introducing too much external stuff, to prove the SCENERY, by itself, is not the problem.

[quopte]I don't think many P3d user are going to fly a F35 into a major airport. Again the scenery should be optimized for PMDG/FSL type quality aircraft not default. [/quote]

The scenery can't do anything, if your airplane, combined with all the rest of your heavy hitting add-ons and likely too high settings and the only "optimization" would be just reducing it detail.

Which is what other developers do by giving you an external configurator to remove stuff they know affect the fps. We are doing the same with the only things we know could affect performance, but instead of using an external configurator, you can use the CTRL+F12 YouControl menu for KCLT and disable the things affecting performance the most, without restarting.

Logged

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35670



WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 16, 2019, 03:19:07 PM »

The scenery should be optimized for PMDG/FSL type quality aircraft not default.

There's a landing with the PMDG 747-8, with no stuttering or lags:

<a href="http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mTkA6hPuFA0" target="_blank">http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=mTkA6hPuFA0</a>

Logged

DispatchRandy
Newbie
*
Posts: 45


« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2019, 06:32:04 PM »



Now show me a video from 15 miles out on a stabilized approach.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 35670



WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 16, 2019, 06:52:37 PM »

Quote
Now show me a video from 15 miles out on a stabilized approach.

"Stabilized" doesn't change anything, unless you were trying to say that my crappy hand-flying was giving the scenery an unfair advantage regarding smoothness.

At 15 NM out, it's entirely normal you would see ONE big pause, when the scenery loads, which is a common thing for all our sceneries, since we do custom memory management which means nothing of the scenery is loaded when you are outside of its range, so no memory is taken when not required, and all memory is reclaimed when you go somewhere else.

With other sceneries that don't have this custom memory management, it's very well known default simulator memory handling is not very efficient and not all scenery is fully unloaded, even if you are hundreds of miles away. Which is why, many users got accustomed to change their Scenery Library for each flight, and turn off all the scenery except the starting and the destination one, to save memory. There are utilities created to ease this process.

This is not required for our sceneries, thanks to the custom memory management, at the small price of a single pause at about 15-16 NM out, which is when the scenery loads.

This scenery is made to be still compatible with FSX so, even if in P3D4 the loading range is larger, the scenery must load at some time so, it wouldn't be very different if we loaded everything at, let's say, 30 NM, you still would have a pause but, such larger range would likely affect other airports nearby so, 15-16 NM is the correct range.

In FSX, part of the scenery loads at 15 NM out, and part loads progressively, since the whole scenery won't fit in memory (especially together with memory hungry airplanes) so, while in FSX the initial pause at 15 NM would be shorter, you'll have many smaller pauses during the approach.

I hope you agree with me that a single pause at 15 NM out and then nothing else is better than many smaller pauses all along the approach. But if you want to simulate this in P3D4, lower the "Anti pop-up" setting in the Addon Manager to its minimum value of 1, and the scenery will behave as in FSX. But it's surely much better the way it is now.

Of course, we don't support FSX anymore, so all our future sceneries will get away with this memory saving methods, since they will only have to work with P3D4, and will be designed taking into account this.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!