FSDreamTeam forum
June 19, 2019, 09:22:38 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: TACAN/ILS  (Read 397 times)
oldpop
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


« on: May 12, 2019, 05:47:15 PM »

I have recently installed your FA-18c v 17.1.3.1 (P3Dv4.5) and am having trouble with the TACAN and ILS.
I set the TACAN(vhf) freq, get a courses arrow on HUD, "box" TAC" on MFD can set course line all works well.  if I then set a ILS freq up, box ILS on MFD (I have ILS selected on cockpit panel) I get the LOC/GS cross on HUD (centered), TACAN info is removed from HUD and MFD. The LOC/GS lines don't move on the HUD. The LOC/GS needles on BU Attitude gyro are also not active.  What am I missing?
Logged
oldpop
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


« Reply #1 on: May 13, 2019, 02:06:14 PM »

come on guys , just tell me if you have them working? Huh Huh
Logged
oldpop
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


« Reply #2 on: May 13, 2019, 09:24:30 PM »

only way to get the ILS to work is to switch to another a/c set the ils freq up then switch back to FA18c??? Undecided
Logged
jimi08
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 582


WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 14, 2019, 02:45:47 AM »

Oldpop,

Apologies on the late response.  Unfortunately I've been pretty busy as of late so it might take a while for me to be able to check things out.  I know with the newer versions of the jet, you had to use the "ON/OFF" UFC button to first turn on the TCN and ILS radios.  Have you do this?  If, so, please disregard and I will have to check the code when I get time.

Thanks.

-Jimi
Logged


Justin "Jimi" Hendrix
FSX Blue Angels
FSXBA F/A-18C Hornet Latest Download Link: http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php/topic,6944.msg117011.html#msg1
oldpop
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


« Reply #4 on: May 15, 2019, 04:41:24 PM »

yes I have tried that.  uninstalled/reinstalled, moved files as shown,. not getting the FCS fail and still no ILS??


* 181.png (13.73 KB, 779x196 - viewed 23 times.)
« Last Edit: May 20, 2019, 04:37:30 PM by oldpop » Logged
oldpop
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


« Reply #5 on: May 16, 2019, 02:26:55 PM »

locked ILS bars.  they just sit there?Huh?


* ils1.jpg (163.02 KB, 1230x688 - viewed 31 times.)
Logged
jimi08
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 582


WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 23, 2019, 03:03:55 PM »

I'll take a look once I get home from travels...
Logged


Justin "Jimi" Hendrix
FSX Blue Angels
FSXBA F/A-18C Hornet Latest Download Link: http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php/topic,6944.msg117011.html#msg1
oldpop
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


« Reply #7 on: June 08, 2019, 06:43:24 PM »

Jim . any progress on ILS?
Logged
PhantomTweak
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 577


« Reply #8 on: June 09, 2019, 09:06:04 PM »

Hi, oldprop Smiley

A few questions, if I may...
Are you within +/- about 10-15 of the runway centerline? And about 4000' AGL, and about 5 NMI of the touchdown point the ILS would guide you to before you expect to see the bars become active?
Are you certain the airport actually has an ILS on the runway you want to use?

Have you tried installing a more updated version? A V18.something?
I don't believe the v17 series are able to install into P3D v4.anything, but I could be wrong. I think it works in P3Dv3 and FSX only. Check the folder named EXTRAS once the plane is installed. Is there a folder in it named P3D Specific Files? If so, did you follow the directions on where to place the files from it to make the plane P3Dv4 compatible? The key file is the HornetFCS.dll file. You should have one showing a size of 111 kb, not the 79 kb of the 32 bit file.
It's the whole 64 bit/32 bit problem. I don't believe the v17 series planes have the 64 bit files needed to work in P3Dv4 and up. Again, though, I may well be wrong.
I'm running FSX:SE, and I had no trouble with the v17 series plane ILS system. I  don't have a copy of any P3D version, so I can't be too specific about it all.

I know some of these questions may sound...ummm...kinda dumb....but sometimes it's the simple, silly things that cause the biggest problems.

I hope something in all my babbling is of some help...
Pat☺
Logged
oldpop
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


« Reply #9 on: June 12, 2019, 04:10:10 PM »

downloaded v18 and installed.  There was not "extra" folder. I did fine 2 "HornetFCS.dll" files( see below) ILS still "locked" with LOC/GS cross centered!


* ba.jpg (339.4 KB, 1647x626 - viewed 16 times.)
Logged
oldpop
Newbie
*
Posts: 21


« Reply #10 on: June 12, 2019, 05:21:51 PM »

PS. lined up with RW @ 5nm VASI says on GS still no "needles" movement( same as pic above)
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!