FSDreamTeam forum
February 20, 2019, 04:39:07 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KLAX No buildings - Help  (Read 169 times)
Captain Tom
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« on: February 09, 2019, 06:55:06 AM »

Purchased your KLAX for FSX several weeks ago from the FSPilot Shop for my new system.  Installed it, went through the process of registering it through the Add-on Manager, entered the correct serial number, which apparently was accepted (no message to indicate it was or was not).  When I go to KLAX, there are no buildings, just jetways.  So I reinstalled the package thinking I may have done something wrong.  Same issue - no buildings.  The package is continually in a "trial mode".

Also get the message every time I start FSX that it has been installed but not active and do I want to activate it.  Although I click "yes", nothing happens to take me to an activation page or even indicate that it has been activated, or not.  That same message pops up every time I start FSX.

I need to get this activated and find the buildings!  What am I doing wrong?

Captain TDS

Intel Core i7-8700K
32 GB DDR4-3200 CL4
Nvidia GeForce GTX 2080Ti
EVGA SuperNova 850 P2 (850W)
3 Western Digital 500 GB SSDs
Liquid Cooler - NZXT H440
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 33392



WWW
« Reply #1 on: February 09, 2019, 02:23:22 PM »

The thread named "Addon Manager not showing up in P3Dv4 **SOLVED**" thread lists all the known solutions for any missing libraries:

http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php/topic,17484.msg122656.html#msg122656

Even if the title says P3D4, the solutions are valid for FSX as well.
Logged

Captain Tom
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: February 11, 2019, 01:59:07 AM »

Apology but with all due respect:
1) I can see the Add On Manager, it's not missing but seems to be unable to execute my activation request.
2) All buildings for KLAX for FSX are missing, only the jetways are showing.

Somehow the thread posted does not seem to be the answer IMHO.  Please correct me if I'm wrong!

Thank you,
Captain TDS

Intel Core i7-8700K
32 GB DDR4-3200 CL4
Nvidia GeForce GTX 2080Ti
EVGA SuperNova 850 P2 (850W)
3 Western Digital 500 GB SSDs
Liquid Cooler - NZXT H440
Logged
iolarei
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #3 on: February 17, 2019, 07:15:41 PM »

Hi,
Wondering if you fixed this issue as its affecting me also since I ran the live update last week. No buildings at LAX, Addon Manager is showing fine. All other airports displaying fine. Just LAX is the problem. Tried uninstalling (through control panel) and reinstalling it but that didn't work either (I'm using FSX SP2).
Cheers
Logged
Captain Tom
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: February 18, 2019, 03:44:32 AM »

Hi iolarei:

Looks like your issues are the same as mine Sad   I'm also running FSX SP2 and completely uninstalled and reinstalled that package the same way as you did, still no buildings and it's still asking me to activate the package.  Have lots of other commercial packages and have never had any problems with any of them.

Regards,
Captain TDS

Intel Core i7-8700K
32 GB DDR4-3200 CL4
Nvidia GeForce GTX 2080Ti
EVGA SuperNova 850 P2 (850W)
3 Western Digital 500 GB SSDs
Liquid Cooler - NZXT H440
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!