FSDreamTeam forum
December 19, 2018, 10:56:13 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KIAH mixed scenery with old terminals and new buildings and missing jetways  (Read 277 times)
warlord13f
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« on: November 18, 2018, 11:57:01 PM »

After reinstalling KIAH, I ran into a problem with the scenery. All the scenery is mixed with old and new buildings and the jetways are missing. Is there a step by step fix for this? Attached is jpg of the scenery.

V/R

Chris


* 2018-11-18_15-48-26-239.jpg (135.58 KB, 1366x709 - viewed 20 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32890



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 20, 2018, 02:27:38 PM »

Whenever you have default items mixed with an addon scenery, the problem is never the addon scenery itself, but it's always caused by another scenery in conflict. That's why you cannot fix it by reinstalling KIAH, since the problem is not KIAH, but another conflicting scenery.

The most common causes for conflicts are the AFCADs ( .BGL files ) supplied with AI Traffic packages like TrafficX, etc. You must remove the affected file if you have an addon airport.

You can use the free FSX Airport Scanner utility to search for AFCAD duplicates.
Logged

warlord13f
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2018, 03:54:53 AM »

Will the scanner work with P3D v4.3?

V/R

Chris
Logged
warlord13f
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #3 on: November 22, 2018, 01:28:29 AM »

I have figured out the problem. When I loaded P3D, I decided to check the add-on tab at the bottom. I was looking at the add-ons that I have and I noticed that the FSDT KIAH was not enabled. I enabled it and restarted my sim, I loaded up KIAH and now everything works fine. That is was caused the duplicate scenery of old and new. Please make sure the FSDT scenery is enabled in the add-on section.

Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 513


« Reply #4 on: November 22, 2018, 09:24:36 AM »

Please make sure the FSDT scenery is enabled in the add-on section.


 Yeah, it's usually a good idea to have your scenery enabled for it to work.  Tongue
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!