FSDreamTeam forum
August 12, 2020, 01:59:33 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Cartayna AS EGLL No Jetways  (Read 366 times)
Juergen2
Full Member
***
Posts: 106


« on: June 20, 2020, 01:22:46 PM »

Hi,
I just installed the Cartayna "EGLL-Heathrow (V5) AS Professional with the following options: EGLL logo Glass>with Europier>Both Rways.
I restarted Cuoatl and rebuild airport cache 3 times -absolutely NO jetways show up.
Any help would be appreciated.
Thanks
Juergen Mader
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 25, 2020, 02:55:02 PM »

You don't say which simulator you use.
Logged

Juergen2
Full Member
***
Posts: 106


« Reply #2 on: June 25, 2020, 03:03:30 PM »

Hi,
Sorrry, I am using P3Dv4.
Thanks
Juergen Mader
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 25, 2020, 03:04:33 PM »

Which AFCAD is in use by GSX ? You can check this in the scenery customization page. Is the AFCAD in use by GSX the correct one for that .INI file ? You can check this in the [General] section of the .INI file itself.
Logged

Juergen2
Full Member
***
Posts: 106


« Reply #4 on: June 25, 2020, 03:11:49 PM »

Umberto,
I will check this afternoon and reply.
Thanks again in trying to resolve the ongoing jetway saga
Juergen Mader
Logged
Juergen2
Full Member
***
Posts: 106


« Reply #5 on: June 25, 2020, 09:37:26 PM »

Umberto,
I loaded a flight in EGLL and had to leave the PC for a few minutes. When I returned, all jetbridges were available. It could be that I didn't wait long enough for the airport cache to reload when the jet bridges didn't load.
I also checked the AFCAD as specified in GSX customization page and it is the same as specified in the General section of the "egll-cartayna-EUROPIERv5GLASS.ini file.
So all is well in London.
Thanks for your hint, I will try the same in KTPA
Thanks
Juergen Mader
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 39322



WWW
« Reply #6 on: June 26, 2020, 11:04:08 AM »

I loaded a flight in EGLL and had to leave the PC for a few minutes. When I returned, all jetbridges were available. It could be that I didn't wait long enough for the airport cache to reload when the jet bridges didn't load.

In general, you shouldn't always recreate the airport cache manually.

The only case in which you must do that, is when a 3rd party scenery that comes with a configuration utility that switches between different AFCAD for the same airport using file *renaming* and that cannot always detected by GSX automatically but, in normal use, rebuilding the cache is not required.

And, to minimize the airport cache rebuild time, add the simulator own folder ( and if you have sceneries installed outside of it, add their own folders too ) to the antivirus Exclusion list. This can make for a huge difference in the cache rebuild time, when needed.
Logged

Juergen2
Full Member
***
Posts: 106


« Reply #7 on: June 26, 2020, 11:45:01 AM »

Thanks a lot Umberto, will do the exclusions.
Juergen
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!