FSDreamTeam forum
October 22, 2018, 02:22:05 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KLAS floating jetways and scenery layer  (Read 630 times)
vegasjon
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« on: June 05, 2018, 05:51:49 AM »

Hi there!

i am experiencing the same issue as in many posts regarding the floating sceneries. I've been attempting to fixt it but so far nothing has worked. I applied the fixes and file patch that ORBX provided, downloaded and installed the most recent SOBE app, reinstalled the KLAS scenery app, ran ORBX Elevation tool a couple of times, but I still get the same result. Do you have any more suggestions for a fix?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32030



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 05, 2018, 03:32:05 PM »

As discussed in all other threads about this, whenever you see an elevation problem with KLAS, and you have something from OrbX installed, the issue it entirely unrelated to FSDT KLAS: the problem is caused by OrbX, and they made a fix for it.

There are NO OTHER ways you or we can fix this. The fix from OrbX doesn't change any of our files. It changes they own files. We even updated our Live Update to recognize the OrbX fix, so it won't be removed if run it, so there's just nothing else we can do and, as you can see on the OrbX forum, the problem is fixed, when you apply their latest fix correctly.

I don't know precisely what their AEC tool does, but a while ago it was reported that, although is advertised as a P3D4-compatible product, it wasn't updated to recognize sceneries installed in the proper P3D4 way: using the addon.xml instead of the legacy scenery.cfg method, so you had to add KLAS manually to the list of airports to be fixed.

Again, since the problem (or problems) is caused by OrbX addons, and they DID a fix for it, it's best you ask this question on OrbX forum.
Logged

mikestout
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #2 on: June 08, 2018, 06:05:05 AM »

Not sure where to put this. While KLAS loads my 738 at the gate mine and all UTL aircraft are positioned to far back for the gates to work. I have not flown into KLAS in a
while but, I don't remember this before. Is there a fix for this?

Thanks Mike
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32030



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2018, 02:50:31 PM »

As explained so many times on the forum, whenever you see problems placing the airplane, it's never a fault of the airport, and it's always a conflict caused by another AFCAD coming from another product.

Usually, those offending sceneries are those supplied with AI Traffic products, like MyTraffic, which are supposed to be used only if you have the default airport, but will cause double objects and problems if you have an addon airport, so they must be removed.

Either find a .BGL file with a name that seems to be related to KLAS, or use the Simple Airport Scanner utility, to help you find conflicting files.

http://www.scruffyduck.org/simple-airport-scanner/4584282795
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!