FSDreamTeam forum
November 19, 2019, 11:09:58 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: airport not displaying  (Read 360 times)
ejy1
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« on: June 15, 2019, 06:14:07 AM »

i have recently got P3D ver4 and i am having a devil of a time seeing this scenery. I have paid for it and I have it working in FSX SE no problems. I don't understand why it wont display. Any suggestions would be most helpful.

Cheers,

John
Logged
ejy1
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #1 on: June 15, 2019, 06:32:27 AM »

I got it working...for now.. I had to completely reinstall the product (for the time) hope it is trouble free from this point on out.

J.
Logged
Beat578
Full Member
***
Posts: 249


« Reply #2 on: June 17, 2019, 09:13:18 AM »

Hi John
Yes, Prepar 3d and FSX are two complete different Products. So you have to reinastall every addon airport you have. And if you have further troubles with the scenery, also check inside Prepar 3d if your new scerney is above the default ones from Prepar 3d, because those simulators show the scenerys from top to bottom in the list (in the scerery library). You see the Label "priority" and the scenery with priority 1 will be shown over the one with priority 2 and so on. (so if you are under a base layer, it won't show at all).
Logged

Beat578
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!