FSDreamTeam forum
December 02, 2020, 11:19:48 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
Author Topic: Gullies and valleys with Addon Menu bar issues **SOLVED**  (Read 4826 times)
WestIandian86
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


« on: March 30, 2018, 08:08:28 PM »

Hello everyone,

I have this issue where I cannot see any buildings but valleys and gullies at my CLT scenery... there isn't anything in the addon menu for Coutl options either or GSX

Then for my other airports like JFK and DFW I am getting just jetbridges and no buildings.

See images

I have not played FS in 2 weeks and my last flight was into CLT with everything working fine.

using P3Dv4.1

Please help.

Regards,


* fsscr180.jpg (276.01 KB, 1024x576 - viewed 192 times.)

* fsscr181.jpg (278.53 KB, 1024x575 - viewed 208 times.)
« Last Edit: March 31, 2018, 06:32:59 AM by virtuali » Logged

_____________________________
Regards,
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 30, 2018, 09:20:01 PM »

there isn't anything in the addon menu for Coutl options either or GSX

Do you have the Addon Manager at least, or just nothing in the "Addons" menu ?
Logged

WestIandian86
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #2 on: March 30, 2018, 11:10:45 PM »

just what you see in the picture is what's there... under the Addon Menu, those two options only show.... and believe me when I tell you I am getting really frustrated because I would not have done or installed anything recently to the Sim...

I have uninstalled completely the addon manager and GSX and ensured they are the latest versions and still nothing....

I have removed the exe file from the %programdata% folder and the cfg file as well for a rebuilt.... even reinstalled CLT airport and still nothing.

Other third party company airports show up but GSX wouldn't load.
Logged

_____________________________
Regards,
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #3 on: March 30, 2018, 11:12:19 PM »

The problem of missing menu items under the Addons menu it's usually caused by one of these:

1) Defective antivirus. Download and install with the Antivirus disabled AND configure the antivirus to exclude the whole Addon Manager folder from scanning BEFORE starting the sim.

OR

2) Missing/Corrupted VC++ libraries in your system. See solution in the "Addon Manager not showing up in P3Dv4 **SOLVED**" thread:

http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php/topic,17484.msg122656.html#msg122656
Logged

WestIandian86
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #4 on: March 30, 2018, 11:26:42 PM »

 Cry Cry Cry Cry

Sir I am confused.... I am only seeing

Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x64)
Microsoft Visual C++ 2010 Redistributable Package (x86)

Not seeing 2005, 2013 and 2015 runtimes to be redownloaded.... and my system has (see image)


* fsscr182.jpg (210 KB, 500x844 - viewed 204 times.)
Logged

_____________________________
Regards,
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 30, 2018, 11:34:13 PM »

Sir I am confused.... I am only seeing

Seeing where, on the Microsoft website ? Here's the links:

2013
https://www.microsoft.com/en-US/download/details.aspx?id=40784

2015
https://www.microsoft.com/en-us/download/details.aspx?id=53587

Note that, it might not be enough to just download them and install them. We DO install them in our installer but, if you have a problem with one of them, you MUST uninstall them first, and then reinstall them from the downloaded file.

Also, uninstall BOTH the x86 and x64 versions of the runtimes, BOTH the 2013 and 2015 versions and then download and install them all again. You might have to restart Windows after the installation too.
Logged

WestIandian86
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #6 on: March 30, 2018, 11:39:34 PM »

You aren't understanding where I am coming from.... and I am trying to read carefully what you are asking me to do....so that my frustration isn't the cause of me not getting it done..

As you saw in the photo, there are several years of VC++ libraries

From the "solved" post that you pointed me to, you said we should remove all.... now you just said 2013 and 2015... so am I to just uninstall those two and then resinstall them?
Logged

_____________________________
Regards,
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #7 on: March 31, 2018, 12:02:04 AM »

now you just said 2013 and 2015... so am I to just uninstall those two and then resinstall them?

Try with the 2013 and 2015 first, which are the one our software requires, and see if they fix the issue.

The suggestion to unisntall/reinstall them all, might be required only in the rare cases when another version (not used by our software), conflicts with one of the above to, which requires a reinstall of all versions.
Logged

WestIandian86
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #8 on: March 31, 2018, 01:05:12 AM »

2015 is removed when 2017 is installed...

I would have done the resinstallation and the exclusion... still nothing. GSX nor Couatl shows up in the sim... they show up in the task manager (see photo)



* fsscr183.jpg (129.21 KB, 820x307 - viewed 206 times.)
Logged

_____________________________
Regards,
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #9 on: March 31, 2018, 01:16:49 AM »

2015 is removed when 2017 is installed...

Our software, and P3D4 too, requires VC++ 2015, and all 3rd party software modules for P3D 4 require it too. Try to uninstall the 2017 runtime, and see if it makes any difference.

To confirm this is indeed a VC++ issue, try this utility:

http://www.dependencywalker.com/

Use the x64 version and open Program Files\Addon Manager\bglmanx64.dll. It will likely tell you which system libraries are missing/corrupted on your system. This won't FIX your problem automatically, but you should at least know WHAT's causing it.
« Last Edit: March 31, 2018, 01:19:14 AM by virtuali » Logged

WestIandian86
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #10 on: March 31, 2018, 01:20:20 AM »

Sigh,

nope... nothing changed.
Logged

_____________________________
Regards,
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #11 on: March 31, 2018, 01:32:59 AM »

nope... nothing changed.

Nothing was supposed to change. As I've said:

Quote
This won't FIX your problem automatically, but you should at least know WHAT's causing it.

The only reason to use that tool, is to see if it's reporting errors like missing .DLLs or something like that, and depending on the name of the .DLL reported to be missing, we might have a clue of what's missing and what you need to reinstall in your system.
Logged

WestIandian86
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #12 on: March 31, 2018, 01:34:05 AM »

reinstall which system Umberto??
Logged

_____________________________
Regards,
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40174



WWW
« Reply #13 on: March 31, 2018, 01:40:27 AM »

I haven't said about reinstalling any system. I only said to run that tool, check for obvious errors, and report the name of the .DLL. This would give some clue about what system library is missing from your system.
Logged

WestIandian86
Newbie
*
Posts: 29


« Reply #14 on: March 31, 2018, 01:49:00 AM »

Sir,

please forgive me.. I read that wrong.. but I am totally at a loss here - I feel like I am grabbing at straws... the instructions you are giving aren't the clearest at the moment... and I am really not sure where to go from here...

Everything was working fine until I did that update earlier today.

So maybe a better more simple outline of what I need do please...
Logged

_____________________________
Regards,
Pages: [1] 2 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!