FSDreamTeam forum
December 06, 2020, 03:01:47 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No scenery in Greystone  (Read 6431 times)
Tripple7
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« on: April 20, 2009, 08:48:18 PM »

Do you see something of the scenery, or no scenery at all ?

Nothing, only FSX scenery but no FSDT Greystone scenery.

As usual:

- Do you have O'Hare installed ? Does it work ok ?

Yes I do and it is working fine.

- Do you see the Addon Manager under the FSX "Addons" menu ?


Yes but there is no Greystone in the Addon Manager

- Has the scenery been added to the Scenery Library by the Installer ? Have you seen installation errors ?


I did not seen any installation errors.

I installed it 3 times as administator under Vista 64 bit but stil no scenerey.

Thank you for your help.

Greetings Nico de Graaff
Logged
JamesChams
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 868



« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2009, 09:10:46 PM »

Greystone is FREEWARE and NOT listed in the Addon Manager.
The download for it use-to-be on the websites Main Page at one time in the past; maybe Virtuali will add it to the Product page(s) in the future. Roll Eyes

You can get the scenery in this forum post here: http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php?topic=578.0

Does that resolve your issue?
Enjoy! Smiley
« Last Edit: April 20, 2009, 09:12:51 PM by JamesChams » Logged

"Walk with the wise and become wise; associate with fools and get in trouble. (Prov.13:20 NIV)
Thank you very much.
Sincerely,
From,
  James F. Chams

Catchman86
Newbie
*
Posts: 49


« Reply #2 on: October 13, 2009, 11:23:38 PM »

[Solution]

I had the same problem running Vista 64. For some reason, Greystone installs, but isn't completely added into FSX's Scenery Library. This can be rectified by adding the scenery to the Scenery Library from within FSX.

1. Launch FSX
2. Go to "Settings"
3. On the right side menu, you will see something titled "Other Settings"
4. Click on "Scenery Library"
5. On the right side menu, select "Add Area..."
6. This should open your main FSX file folder, select the folder that says "fsdreamteam" and DOUBLE CLICK IT to open the folder.
7. Click on "GreystoneX" to highlight the folder, and then select "Okay."
8. This will add the total file to your Scenery Library. Click on "Okay" in the bottom right to close the settings menu.
9. No need to restart (this is a huge improvement over FS9), just click on "Free Flight" and you are ready to go.

- Anthony
Logged
D_mitris
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 80



« Reply #3 on: August 12, 2011, 04:36:15 AM »

I am having the same issue as the above.  I am getting the default FSX scenery for 17FL but not the FSDT version.

I have a registered copy of KORD and Zurich.   I installed GreystoneX and added it to my scenery by using the add scenery option then restarted FSX.  It still loads the default scenery for the airport.   Any ideas?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40178



WWW
« Reply #4 on: August 12, 2011, 09:59:20 AM »

I installed GreystoneX and added it to my scenery by using the add scenery option then restarted FSX.

You shouldn't add it manually, the installer will do it automatically and, if you end up having two areas for the scenery scenery, the scenery will not display.
Logged

D_mitris
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 80



« Reply #5 on: August 13, 2011, 02:35:39 AM »

I tried what you suggested and even shut down the firewall before install.   Still same FSX default scenery without the 707 or updated graphics
« Last Edit: August 13, 2011, 05:05:52 AM by D_mitris » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40178



WWW
« Reply #6 on: August 13, 2011, 11:30:26 AM »

Have you usd the version it's online now, or an older installer for Greystone ? Fact that it hasn't been added automatically to the Scenery Library seems either your system has a problem, or you used an old installer. Try to download it again.
Logged

D_mitris
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 80



« Reply #7 on: August 13, 2011, 06:05:19 PM »

I didn't know there was a newer version.   Can you send me the link to where I should be downloading this from?   The version I am using is 1.0.3.0
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40178



WWW
« Reply #8 on: August 14, 2011, 12:11:06 AM »

The link it's always the same, on this forum, but we might have updated the installer anyway, even if the version number hasn't changed, to keep it in sync with the other installers.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!