FSDreamTeam forum
October 21, 2014, 01:27:50 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: KIAH has been released!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KLAS Textures resizer - will help against stuttering  (Read 6423 times)
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16928



WWW
« on: April 20, 2009, 03:11:58 PM »

Here's a batch file that will resize all the biggest textures at KLAS to 512x512 instead of the default 1024x1024, that should improve the stuttering, because VRAM memory requirements are now 4x less

Unzip the file in the following folder

fs9\fsdreamteam\klas\texture

And run the resize.bat program. At the end of the process, you'll see that all the 1MB textures are now about 300K each. If you want to go back to the original hires textures, just reinstall the scenery.


* klas_textures_resize.zip (807.25 KB - downloaded 855 times.)
« Last Edit: July 02, 2009, 10:04:07 PM by virtuali » Logged

Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 754



« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2009, 05:39:46 PM »

Will it change anything regarding the graphics? or is there not any big differences between 512x512 and 1024x1024?
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose (Denmark, EU)
http://www.flyingtigersgroup.org/FTGioc/sigcreate/signatures/user_227.png
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win7 64 bit SP1 - Intel Core i7-3820 CPU OC to 4.60 GHz 16 GB ram - Geforce 670 GTX OC 2GB
I fly: FSX
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16928



WWW
« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2009, 05:47:40 PM »

Textures will be slightly less sharp, of course. Just try it yourself, the final effect depends a lot on the video card settings as well.
Logged

Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 754



« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2009, 05:59:02 PM »

Will Geforce 8800GTX do it?
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose (Denmark, EU)
http://www.flyingtigersgroup.org/FTGioc/sigcreate/signatures/user_227.png
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win7 64 bit SP1 - Intel Core i7-3820 CPU OC to 4.60 GHz 16 GB ram - Geforce 670 GTX OC 2GB
I fly: FSX
combatshadow077
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: April 21, 2009, 07:38:16 AM »

Lindbergh, test out the scenery in your sim.  If you don't see any major problems with stuttering, you're probably fine.  I'm sure a 8800GTX would be just fine.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16928



WWW
« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2009, 12:17:54 PM »

Will Geforce 8800GTX do it?

That card ( I own one...) is perfectly able to handle even higher resolution textures than what we normally use (other than being able to handle FSX, for that matters...).

The problem is not the card itself, the stuttering is not caused by the card, is caused because the FS9 engine is not able to use multi-core to load textures so, whenever a certain amount of texture data needs to be sent to the video card, the sim will still use the one core FS9 is running on, possibly stalling it and thus creating the stutters. In FSX, instead, the loading is done with a spare core, which is usually always available, since FSX doen't take all cores for itself during normal flight. That's why those fixes are for FS9 only.

The only solution that seems to work, is just decreasing the amount of textures data to be sent, by lowering their resolution, and this is what the resizers do.
Logged

Lindbergh72
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 754



« Reply #6 on: April 21, 2009, 08:31:23 PM »

I don't have any problems with the originals graphic (1024x1024), was just asking about it  Wink
My average FPS in Vegas airport is ca. 45 to 55, that's okay, right?
Logged

VA. Captain Frank Rose (Denmark, EU)
http://www.flyingtigersgroup.org/FTGioc/sigcreate/signatures/user_227.png
"United we stand and divided we fall"
My PC spec: MS Win7 64 bit SP1 - Intel Core i7-3820 CPU OC to 4.60 GHz 16 GB ram - Geforce 670 GTX OC 2GB
I fly: FSX
wideloadwhitford
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 259



« Reply #7 on: April 22, 2009, 09:05:53 PM »

I get the same with my 8800GTS
Logged

Windows XP 32
E7400 OC 3.2Ghz cooled w/Arctic 7 Pro
320 Seagate 250 SATA Backup
4G Gskill 800
EVGA 9800GTX+ 512 MB
Tomlin
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #8 on: April 23, 2009, 06:25:39 PM »

Thanks for offering this. I may need to do this myself. I just purchased the package and Ive only used it for 5 minutes. However, there were some major 1-2 second pauses and Ive never had that on my system (AMD 64x2 3.0 ghz w/4 GB Ram/ 9800GTX w/512 MB). I have to say though that these happened in the KLAS area, even after the scenery had disabled (prior to purchase) so Im not sure if it's a region issue, or related to the new FS Elemental cloud enhancements, although Ive not see those micro pauses till I visited KLAS about 2 days ago when trying this package out. Bottom line- I should have no issues running this scenery, however it might not be related to the FSDT KLAS, but to the region itself, or the new clouds from FSE.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16928



WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 23, 2009, 09:07:35 PM »

Bottom line- I should have no issues running this scenery, however it might not be related to the FSDT KLAS, but to the region itself, or the new clouds from FSE.

The issue, as we explained several times, is not caused by the scenery alone. It's caused by the fact that FS9 can't load textures as efficently as FSX, that use multi-cores. So, in any case many textures are requested, the sim can stall. Textures can be called by anything: other scenery in the area, landclass, clouds, airplane liveries (user and AI), anything.

By resizing our textures we just lessen the demands from our side but, if you have lots of textures coming from anything else, enough to fill up what the sim can handle, it might just not be enough. That's why it changes depending on area, what the default scenery around looks like, what other addons are installed, and not everyone is seeing it the same.
Logged

Dillon
Full Member
***
Posts: 165


« Reply #10 on: May 05, 2009, 05:09:28 AM »

Virtuali can I run this utility in any texture folder (KJFK for example)Huh


Nevermind I just found my answer, you already made a file for KJFK...  Undecided  Grin

« Last Edit: May 05, 2009, 05:42:55 AM by Dillon » Logged
Dyl16
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #11 on: March 07, 2013, 04:08:34 AM »

Hi,
I just did the texture resizer thing and I did everything correctly but now my airport textures are all grey, like there arent any textures at all!! Please Help!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!