FSDreamTeam forum
December 02, 2020, 11:32:28 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: AI Traffic issues  (Read 6797 times)
bkircher
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 353


« on: April 20, 2009, 02:51:03 AM »

I found a somewhat strange problem. After an ai plane is instructed to take off, the next plane moves into position and hold. The first plane takesoff and then contacts departure. Somehow the plane that was instructed to positon and hold is not given the instruction to take off, thus resulting in a plane that will dissappear on the runway after 5 or so minutes. I am using a modified version of the afcad that was provided by you guys. I have not changed anything regarding to the runways. I have only added parking and changed parking codes.

Any thoughts?

This is happening at runway 7l for now.
« Last Edit: April 20, 2009, 02:55:01 AM by bkircher » Logged
laxclipper
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2009, 03:12:27 AM »


Hello,

Just for your Info, I had that happened to me too before KLAS FSDT.

It is probalby an AI traffic issue... I use Traffic X.

Regards

Laxclipper
Logged
bkircher
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 353


« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2009, 03:16:05 AM »

IDK its possible, but unlikely for it to happen more than once I would think. It seems like I have seen that problem once before, but idk how it got fixed.
Logged
krsw757
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2009, 01:12:20 PM »

Hello there, I had the same problem also and what I did that seems to working now is I have them departing on 7L via taxiway E. Similar to how they have the planes departing from the intersection at JFK. So far it seems to have fixed the problem.
Logged
bkircher
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 353


« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2009, 04:15:26 PM »

Can you show me how you set that up in the afcad?? Idk how to do that. Thanks

Did you just delete the taxi path connectors for taxiway F and H?
« Last Edit: April 20, 2009, 04:20:24 PM by bkircher » Logged
bkircher
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 353


« Reply #5 on: April 20, 2009, 10:14:35 PM »

How do you change at which taxiways the planes use to take off at???
Logged
JamesChams
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 868



« Reply #6 on: April 20, 2009, 10:25:55 PM »

How do you change at which taxiways the planes use to take off at???

Aircraft don't normally take-off on taxiiways; but, runways!!!  Roll Eyes
At least not here in the U.S.; but I have heard that it does occur in some South American nations. Cheesy Grin

But, for FS, just change the wind direction in your weather settings to favor a particular runway(s) and both your aircraft and AI will be assigned that runway by ATC.

Good Luck!
Logged

"Walk with the wise and become wise; associate with fools and get in trouble. (Prov.13:20 NIV)
Thank you very much.
Sincerely,
From,
  James F. Chams

krsw757
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #7 on: April 20, 2009, 11:26:42 PM »

I will do my best to explain what I meant. Just delete the runway nodes upto the point where u would like them to takeoff from. What worked for me is intersection E and rwy 7L. Then you can leave it as is or create an another apron link connecting the areas you deleted. Hope this helps. Let me know if you need further assistance.
Logged
bkircher
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 353


« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2009, 01:10:13 AM »

Can you upload a image of the area that u changed? I think I get what you are saying, but a pic would clarify it.
Logged
krsw757
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2009, 02:22:40 AM »

Well I would, but I don't know how to do that.
Logged
bkircher
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 353


« Reply #10 on: April 21, 2009, 03:59:59 AM »

In ade, if that is what you use go to the area of which we are talking about and zoom in, then go to file, save, save as image or something. And it will save as a bmp image of the current area that you are zoomed over. I think I figured it out, but am not totally sure.
Logged
krsw757
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #11 on: April 21, 2009, 01:07:47 PM »

Ok, I think I figured it out. Hope it works for you.


* KLAS 0.jpg (31.53 KB, 999x572 - viewed 563 times.)
Logged
bkircher
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 353


« Reply #12 on: April 21, 2009, 07:10:13 PM »

Thanks very much!!! I did do something like that. I will show you what I did here later today when I have more time.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!