FSDreamTeam forum
December 06, 2020, 12:07:33 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Taxi and runway markings mixed up between fsx and KLAS  (Read 4728 times)
laxclipper
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


« on: April 20, 2009, 12:27:04 AM »

Hello,

For some reason I have both markings still showing under the new markings for KLAS, every thing else runs great except for the markings.

I run XP/32    AMD/ 9850 @2.6    4 Gigs or corsair dominator RAM, 2 9800GTX+ on SLi, 1 Raport HD for OS, 1 Velociraptor  300G for FSX, 1 Seagate barracuda  500Gig for storage, Soundcard  Extreammusic, 24" LG monitor 1920x1200. I have 70% of the CA megascenery state and the Vegas scenery as well. All running with the REX textures and I fly My Ariane 737-800 X2.

Please advice.

Kind regards

Laxclipper.

P.S. This airport runns much much smoother than ORD or JFK.
Logged
Alessandro
Global Moderator
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 324


FSdreamteam developer


« Reply #1 on: April 20, 2009, 01:37:10 AM »

Hello,

For some reason I have both markings still showing under the new markings for KLAS, every thing else runs great except for the markings.

I run XP/32    AMD/ 9850 @2.6    4 Gigs or corsair dominator RAM, 2 9800GTX+ on SLi, 1 Raport HD for OS, 1 Velociraptor  300G for FSX, 1 Seagate barracuda  500Gig for storage, Soundcard  Extreammusic, 24" LG monitor 1920x1200. I have 70% of the CA megascenery state and the Vegas scenery as well. All running with the REX textures and I fly My Ariane 737-800 X2.

Please advice.

Kind regards

Laxclipper.

P.S. This airport runns much much smoother than ORD or JFK.

Hi check for double afcad bgl on your FSX.

Regards.
Logged
laxclipper
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


« Reply #2 on: April 20, 2009, 01:52:01 AM »

WOW   Grin

Thank you for the ultrafast reply...

Where is that file located ? sorry but It is my first time checking for it.

Thank you

Laxclipper
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40178



WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 20, 2009, 02:09:58 AM »

Where is that file located ? sorry but It is my first time checking for it.

You need to use a specific utility like ADE or the FSX Airport scanner, that will find duplicates AFCADs .
Logged

laxclipper
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 57


« Reply #4 on: April 20, 2009, 03:10:20 AM »

Never Mind, Just fixed it!!! Uninstalled and ran CCleaner then reinstalled...

This Airport is really alot smoother and easy on Fps.

Thank you for the great support

Sincerely

Laxclipper
Logged
vuong
Newbie
*
Posts: 16



« Reply #5 on: April 21, 2009, 11:04:02 PM »

I have a taxiway lights not lined up with runway and scattered. I don't have duplicate Afcad.
Jimmy

[attachment deleted by admin]
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!