FSDreamTeam forum
December 15, 2018, 03:33:52 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Moveable jetways not showing up **SOLVED**  (Read 3733 times)
AC777
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« on: January 14, 2018, 05:36:31 AM »

Hi! The moveable jetways at CYVR are not showing up at all (as if they were invisible). Only the static jetways show up. I have tried to use the FSX Airport Scanner, and it still doesn't work. Any suggestions please?
Thanks! Smiley
« Last Edit: April 13, 2018, 10:45:26 AM by virtuali » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32874



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 18, 2018, 01:48:58 PM »

As explained in many other threads, the ONLY way to exclude jetways from a scenery, is with *another* scenery. So, you surely have another scenery in conflict, one that for some reason the Airport Scanner cannot find.

The most common case of sceneries causing such conflicts, are AFCADs that comes with AI Traffic products, which should be used only with the default scenery, but must be removed manually if you have an addon airport.

Or, if you use Aerosoft AES, it might be an issue with it. In order to work, AES must first disable the jetways that comes with the scenery first, then replace them with its own. So, if AES succeded in the first step, but failed for some reason to do the 2nd one, the result would be all moving jetways missing. If you have AES, you must contact Aerosoft about this, because both the jetway exclusion and their replacement is happening entirely inside AES.
Logged

AC777
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #2 on: March 14, 2018, 03:56:50 AM »

Hi again! I still have this problem with the CYVR scenery. Any other suggestions, I really want to fly out of Vancouver.
Thanks   Smiley
Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 512


« Reply #3 on: March 14, 2018, 06:44:55 AM »

What other possible scenery do you have around CYVR?
Logged
AC777
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #4 on: March 14, 2018, 04:20:32 PM »

The closest scenery I have installed to Vancouver is Flightbeam KIAD. I should let you know that besides Vancouver , I am having the same issue with LAX, JFKv1. They are both from FsDreamteam.
Thanks  Smiley
Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 512


« Reply #5 on: March 14, 2018, 06:09:16 PM »

No ORBX FTX PNW?
Logged
AC777
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #6 on: March 14, 2018, 08:25:11 PM »

No
Logged
AC777
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #7 on: March 16, 2018, 02:33:14 PM »

Anyone have any suggestions please?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32874



WWW
« Reply #8 on: March 19, 2018, 05:45:00 PM »

Anyone have any suggestions please?

I'm sorry, but the only possible causes are those already indicated in my previous post. Either another scenery in conflict, or an issue with AES. There are simply no other ways to exclude jetways from a scenery that uses default (not SODE) jetways.

Also, your message is not very clear. You say "Only the static jetways show up". Does it mean you see ALL jetways, but they don't move, or you see only a couple of static jetways, and none of the animated ones ?
Logged

AC777
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #9 on: March 20, 2018, 02:28:33 PM »

Yes, only a few static ones. The animated jetways donít show up.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32874



WWW
« Reply #10 on: March 21, 2018, 04:39:16 PM »

Yes, only a few static ones. The animated jetways donít show up.

Which confirm my previous reply: either another scenery in conflict, or an issue with AES. These are the only possible ways to remove jetways from a scenery.
Logged

AC777
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #11 on: April 08, 2018, 08:30:35 PM »

Hello again! I am still having this problem. Is their any software that I could use to fix this?
Thanks!
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32874



WWW
« Reply #12 on: April 09, 2018, 10:18:45 AM »

Try this one:

http://www.scruffyduck.org/simple-airport-scanner/4584282795
Logged

AC777
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #13 on: April 10, 2018, 02:15:59 PM »

I tried the airport scanner as you suggested, but it found nothing for CYVR. Any other suggestions please?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32874



WWW
« Reply #14 on: April 10, 2018, 04:01:35 PM »

Then I'm sorry, but the only possible causes are those already indicated in my previous posts. Either another scenery in conflict, or an issue with AES. There are simply no other ways to exclude jetways from a scenery that uses default (not SODE) jetways.
Logged

Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!