FSDreamTeam forum
October 30, 2014, 07:54:02 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: KIAH has been released!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
  Print  
Author Topic: NEW AFCAD FOR KLAS  (Read 20628 times)
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 16939



WWW
« Reply #90 on: April 28, 2009, 04:18:08 PM »

This is what I can see here, and it's what is supposed to happen. First one is with 100 ft, 2nd with 1ft, it's your file, edited with AFCAD and saved back.

As I've said, I don't know why it doesn't make any difference to you, but it's very well known that, in order to get rid of the default hold short zone in FS9, you need to set the taxiway linked to the hold short zone to 1 ft.


* klas_hs100.jpg (84.99 KB, 1014x630 - viewed 229 times.)

* klas_hs1.jpg (84.64 KB, 1014x630 - viewed 232 times.)
Logged

harpsi
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 416


« Reply #91 on: April 28, 2009, 09:06:39 PM »

Quote
As I've said, I don't know why it doesn't make any difference to you...

I donīt know either...  Grin Grin Grin

But believe me, if would have seen that problem I would see it imediately. Then, it means that I am lucky... I donīt know why...

harpsi
Logged
sticky1202
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 97



« Reply #92 on: April 29, 2009, 02:29:11 PM »

  I see a few different AFCAD's attached to some of the posts here. Which one is the most current one with the crossing runways active?

          Jim
Logged
harpsi
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 416


« Reply #93 on: April 29, 2009, 02:39:44 PM »

  I see a few different AFCAD's attached to some of the posts here. Which one is the most current one with the crossing runways active?

          Jim


With crosswind runways? First page, first post.

harpsi
Logged
SDFlyer
Newbie
*
Posts: 22


« Reply #94 on: April 29, 2009, 04:50:01 PM »

  I see a few different AFCAD's attached to some of the posts here. Which one is the most current one with the crossing runways active?

          Jim


With crosswind runways? First page, first post.

harpsi

Harpsi,

Sorry, I'm confused about this too.  What is the difference between yours and MikeS, than?
Logged

Mark
sticky1202
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 97



« Reply #95 on: April 29, 2009, 04:57:30 PM »

Thank you!
Logged
MikeS
Beta tester
Newbie
*****
Posts: 45


« Reply #96 on: April 29, 2009, 06:31:55 PM »

Sorry, I'm confused about this too.  What is the difference between yours and MikeS, than?

Take a look into the first posting on page 6 of this thread (reply #75). I have listed there all the points I changed (based on the original fsdt File). Everything is done in this file, except the crossing runways. This feature I'll include one of the next days. I'm currently a little bit busy.
Harpsi's File has already the crossing runways included, but otherwise it still needs some things to do which are already done in mine. So, take that one you prefer or wait a few days until mine is completely finished.
« Last Edit: April 29, 2009, 10:31:29 PM by MikeS » Logged

Best regards
Mike

sim-wings "AF-Designer"
Dillon
Full Member
***
Posts: 165


« Reply #97 on: April 30, 2009, 06:10:46 AM »

Sorry, I'm confused about this too.  What is the difference between yours and MikeS, than?

Take a look into the first posting on page 6 of this thread (reply #75). I have listed there all the points I changed (based on the original fsdt File). Everything is done in this file, except the crossing runways. This feature I'll include one of the next days. I'm currently a little bit busy.
Harpsi's File has already the crossing runways included, but otherwise it still needs some things to do which are already done in mine. So, take that one you prefer or wait a few days until mine is completely finished.

Mike I've been testing out your file here and I find it to be spot on.  All the GA park in the locations they are supposed to and traffic around KLAS performs outstandingly well with how you have things arranged.  This current file is great as is without the need for crossing runways.  I find now I get properly vectored to runway 19R or 25L upon approach to the airport versus the phantom 22L I was getting with Harpsi's file (no disrespect to Harpsi as his offering is great as well minus the aforementioned problem and BBJ's parking at the FedEx/UPS/Cargo hangers).  Maybe a double release is in order Mike...  One for those wanting crossing runways and this current file.

For the record what advantage does crossing runways have outside of causing ATC to vector me to runways/locations that don't exist???  Huh
« Last Edit: April 30, 2009, 06:13:07 AM by Dillon » Logged
harpsi
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 416


« Reply #98 on: April 30, 2009, 07:46:24 AM »

Hi

Dillon, I didnīt have time yet to change this minor things as I have no time in this days. Maybe in the weekend, I hope.

harpsi
Logged
MikeS
Beta tester
Newbie
*****
Posts: 45


« Reply #99 on: April 30, 2009, 06:16:16 PM »

Mike I've been testing out your file here and I find it to be spot on.  All the GA park in the locations they are supposed to and traffic around KLAS performs outstandingly well with how you have things arranged.  This current file is great as is without the need for crossing runways.  I find now I get properly vectored to runway 19R or 25L upon approach to the airport versus the phantom 22L I was getting with Harpsi's file (no disrespect to Harpsi as his offering is great as well minus the aforementioned problem and BBJ's parking at the FedEx/UPS/Cargo hangers).  Maybe a double release is in order Mike...  One for those wanting crossing runways and this current file.

For the record what advantage does crossing runways have outside of causing ATC to vector me to runways/locations that don't exist???  Huh
Hi Dillon
Thanks for your statement. Yes, for myself I don't need crossing runways too, due to this frightful and unrealistic reel off of runways...  Wink
The Problems with the BBJs parking at Cargo positions in Harpsi's file could also happen in mine if there are no more free GA spots left in the specific size.
Let me try to explain why:  BBJ Planes are designated as "Ramp" or "Ramp-GA". In a AFCAD-file, GA-parking spots are designated as "RAMP-GA", "RAMP-GA-Large" or "*-small" etc... Cargo Parking-Spots are designated as "RAMP-Cargo". A Cargo-AI-Plane is normally designated as ""Cargo" or "Cargo, RAMP". If a Plane like a BBJ is searching for a matching parking spot, it searches for the designation "RAMP" and "GA". This will it find in the Parking-position "RAMP-GA" but it will find also "RAMP" in "RAMP-Cargo". If there are not "GA" designated spots left, it will take the "RAMP" which he'll find in "RAMP-Cargo" designated spots. It's a little bit tricky, I know, but I hope you understand now why this can happen.
But there should be enough spots for BBJ's I guess. If not, I can add more.
« Last Edit: April 30, 2009, 06:19:18 PM by MikeS » Logged

Best regards
Mike

sim-wings "AF-Designer"
Dillon
Full Member
***
Posts: 165


« Reply #100 on: May 01, 2009, 02:53:18 PM »

Mike I think you've nailed it already in regards to the BBJ spots.  I emailed Harpsi on this but it would be outstanding if one of you could help me with another location.  Blueprint's CYYZ AFCAD is in serious need of more GA spots.  This is something better taken offline as I can send you my already modified file.  It won't be as much work as KLAS as I've done most of the work myself, it's just I don't know how to add the extra GA spots needed.  KLAS and CYYZ are the only airports I've seen that needed that little extra care in the AFCAD because of the nature in how the airports are designed.  I think we've all done a great job with KLAS's afcad and hopefully I can get some help with CYYZ.

Thanks in advance...

Next is KFLL and hopefully KDFW for all of us...  Wink
Logged
Cereal Eater
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 54


« Reply #101 on: May 01, 2009, 07:30:48 PM »

GA parking is easy as anything else in AFCAD: Click the parking button, click the screen where you want to add it, set the properties of the parking space, then all parking spot additions that follow will match those parameters. Then you simply connect the parking spots with taxi lanes.
Logged
harpsi
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 416


« Reply #102 on: May 03, 2009, 12:56:42 PM »

Hi

A new file is in the first post. I added some parking positions and changed others. JNT codes are now in the west side of the airport as well. Try this one and comment. Anyway the file from Mike is also a good one with a different "parking" approach in the west side of the airport. Anyway, I think that this question of parking positions depends from the traffic each one uses. I added a lot of stands, but I can not add more 100 or 200 stands, just because one user decides to use a lot of Ga traffic. I think that 110 parking positions which include the JNT ones, the cargo stands and a few military spots is more than enough to handle all Ga traffic.

One more note: since a lot of users have the problem of the default taxi widths, I changed all the necessary ones  to 1 feet. I donīt have that problem but since there are a lot of users with it, I changed widths just fit all tastes and faced problems.

harpsi
« Last Edit: May 03, 2009, 01:20:25 PM by harpsi » Logged
bousma
Newbie
*
Posts: 19


« Reply #103 on: May 03, 2009, 03:05:43 PM »

Harpsi,

Thanks a lot for your efforts to provide us with an optimised AFCAD.  To avoid any misunderstanding with the different versions on this thread, could you upload the latest version ?
Logged
sticky1202
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 97



« Reply #104 on: May 04, 2009, 01:04:02 AM »

Yes--thanks for all the work on the AFCAD. Just a note for future AFCAD's, the new ICAO code for USAirways is AWE. They kept the America West code after the merger.----------------Jim
Logged
Pages: 1 ... 5 6 [7] 8
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.20 | SMF © 2013, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!