FSDreamTeam forum
July 21, 2018, 02:47:28 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Preselecting the Arrival Gate  (Read 1260 times)
mroschk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 282


« on: January 08, 2018, 12:40:08 AM »

Hello,

i have a Little Request about the Procedure to select the Arrival Gate.
At the Moment you can select the Arrival Gate a bit late at an unfavorable time,
when the Pilot is very bussy with the Langing.
Also you know, that the Available Gates in the Scenry and his names are
not all the Time the same then in the Charts.
So it takes me most of the times a bit of time to find the Gate i want.

My request or proposel is, if in the Flightsim a Flightplan is filled or loaded, then
it should be possible to add the Destination Airport from the Flightplan to
the GSX window where we can select the Arrival Gate.
So, maybe Display the Airports near the Airplane, like it is now and leave
this unchanged. But, just if an Flightplan is loaded in the Flightsim add the Destinatio Airport
from the Flightplan at the end ( or beginning ) of the existing list.

For that just the GPS Offset from the Offset must be read. If it is empty
no flightplan is loaded or filled.

See attached Picture...

I think it is not so hard to implement this.

Thanks
Matthias


* Unbenannt.JPG (45.49 KB, 1041x110 - viewed 112 times.)
« Last Edit: January 08, 2018, 12:43:11 AM by mroschk » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 29701



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2018, 09:41:49 PM »

At the Moment you can select the Arrival Gate a bit late at an unfavorable time when the Pilot is very bussy with the Langing.

You can select the airport when you decide it's time to do it.

Quote
My request or proposel is, if in the Flightsim a Flightplan is filled or loaded, then it should be possible to add the Destination Airport from the Flightplan to the GSX window where we can select the Arrival Gate.

That can be done, sure.

Quote
See attached Picture...

There's no need to teach how to do it, thank you, and there's no need for FSUIPC offsets either (we don't use or require FSUIPC), since that information is available directly through Simconnect.
Logged

mroschk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 282


« Reply #2 on: January 08, 2018, 10:03:21 PM »

Hi,i dont want to teach you, but want to help.
I did not know you do not Need the FSUIPC.

But if you can implement this it would e very GREAT !!

Thanks
Matthias
Logged
mroschk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 282


« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2018, 11:15:35 PM »

Hello,

i have started the Live Updater all the time bevor i start the flightsim.
but can not find any info what exactly is updated?

So i want to ask if my request is implemented?
if not i kindly want to ask for a date..

Matthias
Logged
mbscjohnp
Newbie
*
Posts: 29



« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2018, 03:44:08 AM »

Mroschk: 
Regarding Preselecting the Arrival Gate
"My request or proposel is, if in the Flightsim a Flightplan is filled or loaded, then
it should be possible to add the Destination Airport from the Flightplan to
the GSX window where we can select the Arrival Gate."
A nice little program "Radar Contact" permits selecting the arrival gate before you even start your engines at your departure airport.  John
Logged

Retired (mostly tired) pilot (bus driver), whose Flight Surgeon declined to re-certify and bosses said to "go fishing", but still paying every month. Now simming familiar routes in an Airbus (fly-by-wire & only touch the knobs when ATC says so) "bring a good book". Cockpit should have online movies.
mroschk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 282


« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2018, 05:13:03 PM »

Quote
where we can select the Arrival Gate."

when you are about 10 or 15 NM around a Airport
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 29701



WWW
« Reply #6 on: February 16, 2018, 12:05:40 AM »

when you are about 10 or 15 NM around a Airport

It's precisely 30 NM.
Logged

mroschk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 282


« Reply #7 on: February 16, 2018, 08:55:35 AM »

thanks for the exact distance, i did not remember exactly.
but is it implementet Jet or will it take some more time?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 29701



WWW
« Reply #8 on: February 17, 2018, 11:24:45 PM »

but is it implementet Jet or will it take some more time?

I'm not fully understand you ? Are you asking if it has been implemented yet, maybe ? Sure, it has always been 30 NM since the ability to pre-select a gate in flight was added.
Logged

mroschk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 282


« Reply #9 on: February 18, 2018, 12:29:52 AM »

yes , i ask if my request is implemented yet ( not the 30NM Option )
see the first post
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 29701



WWW
« Reply #10 on: February 18, 2018, 12:56:01 AM »

I guess we could do it. No need to pass through FSUIPC (which we never used), since the flightplan departure/destination ICAO codes are available with Simconnect directly.
Logged

mroschk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 282


« Reply #11 on: February 18, 2018, 10:57:41 AM »

Ok, now i know again, that you can do it.
But can you give me a timeframe when it will be implemented ?
Logged
mroschk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 282


« Reply #12 on: February 19, 2018, 08:13:27 PM »

Hello

At the Moment i am on a testflight.
A flightplan is loaded, but the Arrival Airport can not be selected after Takeoff.
So it seams it is not implemented until now.

Is it very hard to implement that or is there another Problem?

Matthias
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 29701



WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 19, 2018, 10:03:05 PM »

A flightplan is loaded, but the Arrival Airport can not be selected after Takeoff. So it seams it is not implemented until now.

Nowhere I said it is...

Quote
Is it very hard to implement that or is there another Problem?

Problem ? Who said there's a problem ? It's just you cannot expect to ask for a feature and have it immediately. It will come when it'll come, same as the gate pre-selection in flight. Everything, eventually, comes.
Logged

mroschk
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 282


« Reply #14 on: February 19, 2018, 10:35:46 PM »

If you could give a time scedule we must not ask again and again if it is implemented
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!