FSDreamTeam forum
September 21, 2018, 11:03:09 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Missing Terminal Textures JFK  (Read 1605 times)
gcrewmc
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« on: January 05, 2018, 07:04:22 PM »

Hello all,
I just completed a flight from Boston to New York. When I got to JFK, all the terminal buildings had missing textures! I tried to rebuild cache but that had no effect. Any help is appreciated!
Thanks
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 31158



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 08, 2018, 10:10:32 PM »

Do you mean you see the buildings, with no textures, like black or transparent buildings ? Or, you didn't see any buildings ?
Logged

gcrewmc
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #2 on: January 10, 2018, 03:37:10 AM »

I don't see any buildings. I am also having invisible GSX vehicles at different airports. I don't know if these problems are related. Thanks!
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 31158



WWW
« Reply #3 on: January 10, 2018, 11:34:32 AM »

If you have GSX running (working menus, sounds, etc.), it means there are no problems with the software installation, which could affect JFK too. In that case, transparent buildings/vehicles are usually a problem of video settings, like having applied undocumented tweaks that do not work well with your card.

Which sim you use ?
Logged

gcrewmc
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #4 on: January 11, 2018, 02:11:11 AM »

I use FSX
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 31158



WWW
« Reply #5 on: January 11, 2018, 01:26:52 PM »

Try all all these:

- Reset your video driver to default

- If that doesn't work, try to delete your FSX.CFG, so a new one will be created with all default settings. Apply only the HIGHMEMFIX = 1 tweak and nothing else, if you use FSX.

After you reset the FSX.CFG you MUST reinstall GSX or the Stand-Alone Addon Manager, in order to have the installer add the SimobjectPaths lines in it which are required in order for objects to be found, otherwise nothing will work.
Logged

gcrewmc
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #6 on: January 13, 2018, 12:15:09 AM »

Ok so I just updated my video driver so I am assuming settings are default. I will see if any textures go missing.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 31158



WWW
« Reply #7 on: January 13, 2018, 03:37:52 PM »

Ok so I just updated my video driver so I am assuming settings are default

Not by default. nVidia drivers, for example, keep your existing settings if you ask for a "quick" installation, and they are to default only if you select the customized install, and tell the installer to clear your settings.

The only way to reset all the FSX settings to default, is to remove the FSX.CFG and let the sim rebuild a new one.
Logged

gcrewmc
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #8 on: January 14, 2018, 07:14:40 PM »

I just removed my FSX.CFG file and it rebuilt a new one. Do I just apply that one fix anywhere in the CFG file?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 31158



WWW
« Reply #9 on: January 17, 2018, 11:55:45 AM »

I just removed my FSX.CFG file and it rebuilt a new one. Do I just apply that one fix anywhere in the CFG file?

No, of course, it must be in the proper section. You can use the Addon Manager to apply the fix for you (enabled it first, by clicking on it), set it to 1, Save the changes to FSX, and restart the sim.

Also, don't forget to reinstall GSX or the Stand-Alone Addon Manager after you reset the FSX.CFG, in order to have the installer add the SimobjectPaths lines in it which are required in order for objects to be found, otherwise nothing will work.
Logged

gcrewmc
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #10 on: January 21, 2018, 04:27:07 AM »

How does the Addon Manager do the fix for you? Which program is the Addon Manager?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 31158



WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 25, 2018, 12:21:34 AM »

How does the Addon Manager do the fix for you?

As I explained in my previous post:

Quote
You can use the Addon Manager to apply the fix for you (enabled it first, by clicking on it), set it to 1, Save the changes to FSX, and restart the sim.

Quote
Which program is the Addon Manager?

The one under the Addons menu, which you surely must know, since it was you use to activate a product.
Logged

gcrewmc
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #12 on: January 27, 2018, 02:06:15 AM »

Ok I have reactivated GSX and JFK through the Addon Manager. So the fix should be present?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 31158



WWW
« Reply #13 on: January 29, 2018, 10:10:50 PM »

Ok I have reactivated GSX and JFK through the Addon Manager

This doesn't have anything to do with the activation. The Addon Manager tweaking features are always possible, regardless of the sceneries installed or activated.

Quote
So the fix should be present?

No, unless you haven't done exactly as I told you in my last two messages. I'll repeat it again:

Quote
(enable it first, by clicking on it), set it to 1, Save the changes to FSX, and restart the sim.
Logged

gcrewmc
Newbie
*
Posts: 11


« Reply #14 on: January 30, 2018, 03:46:29 AM »

What do you mean, "set it to 1"?
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!