FSDreamTeam forum
November 20, 2017, 10:39:30 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Default buildings showing  (Read 108 times)
Knersuss
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« on: November 10, 2017, 07:11:27 AM »

Hi there,

I see the default buildings and jetways are present in my KJFK scenery.

Should that not be covered by an exclude file of some sorts?
Please advise

Best regards
Nico
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27447



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 11, 2017, 03:01:29 PM »

I see the default buildings and jetways are present in my KJFK scenery.

Whenever you see duplicates items, the usual reason is a conflicting AFCAD coming from another product. Check with the free Simple Airport Scanner utility:

http://www.scruffyduck.org/simple-airport-scanner/4584282795

If you have duplicated files for the airports, and remove them.

Quote
Should that not be covered by an exclude file of some sorts?

It could, and we obviously have exclude areas in the scenery.

However, there's a very well known longstanding bug in the sim, which results in certain objects (Jetways and Special effects) that would disappear from the scenery if we just made a "complete" exclude area all over the airport. In addition to that, the Autogen would disappear in a square area around the airport perimeter, with a very bad visual effect.

So, we are forced to use a very well know method of many "micro-exclude" areas, which exclude every object in the default scenery. This prevents the problem of Effects and Jetways self-excluding themselves, and the Autogen problem, but works only over the default airport so, if you have another ACAD coming from an add-on, you MUST remove it, because our exclude cannot deal with it.
Logged

Knersuss
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: November 12, 2017, 10:53:41 AM »

Thank you for the reply.

1) I do not have duplicate AFCAD files or scenery loaded. It was the first think I checked.
This really is just the default scenry showing underneath yours.

2) I saw what you mean when I opend your AFCAD.
The only way to get rid of the default scenery (fast) was unfortunately to make a blanket larger exclude.
As the fix is for me personally only, I dont mind losing some small visual features (that I never look out for anyway)
At least now I dont have the eye sore anymore.

Best Regards
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27447



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 13, 2017, 10:12:58 AM »

1) I do not have duplicate AFCAD files or scenery loaded. It was the first think I checked.

Yes, you have a duplicate AFCAD. Just one that might have not be detected by that tool.

Quote
This really is just the default scenry showing underneath yours.

No, it's not.

It's an AFCAD which is probably an *edited* version of the default one, so it looks similar, but it's not. The most common source of these files, are those coming from AI Traffic packages, like MyTraffic, and those must be removed manually.

But, it might also be another AFCAD from a freeware scenery you installed long ago, and forget about it.
Logged

Knersuss
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #4 on: November 13, 2017, 03:17:17 PM »

Hi Umberto,

You could very well be right I do not doubt your ability or your report to me.
I unfortunately cannot find any other AFCAD so the only solution for me here is the blanket exclude and I am happy with it so the problem is solved as far as I am concerned.

Thank you for your time and support, I really apprecite your effort.

Regards,
Nico

Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27447



WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 13, 2017, 03:20:52 PM »

I unfortunately cannot find any other AFCAD so the only solution for me here is the blanket exclude and I am happy with it so the problem is solved as far as I am concerned.

Yes, finding an AFCAD the airport scanner cannot find might be very tricky, but we had several reports that some of these files couldn't be identified as duplicates by it, yet they were so, the user had to find the file manually and remove it.

A global exclude *might* work, if you are lucky, and depends on the file ordering of files in the file system, which is not predictable (hence the increased effort of making many micro-excludes, rather than a blanked exclude)  but, if it works for you, that's fine.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!