FSDreamTeam forum
December 11, 2018, 09:55:41 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: NO BUILDINGS **SOLVED**  (Read 1537 times)
snaxx45
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« on: September 28, 2017, 01:20:47 AM »

KLAX shows no building, just jetways in P3D. Huh


* 6.PNG (1695.61 KB, 1417x835 - viewed 201 times.)

* 7.PNG (409.23 KB, 1091x823 - viewed 164 times.)

* 8.PNG (395.02 KB, 1074x817 - viewed 138 times.)
« Last Edit: October 06, 2017, 09:27:18 AM by virtuali » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32827



WWW
« Reply #1 on: October 04, 2017, 07:55:22 AM »

Be sure you are installing using the current installer.

Do you have both the Addon Manager and the Couatl menu under the "Addons" menu ?
Logged

snaxx45
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: October 04, 2017, 09:09:26 AM »

Be sure you are installing using the current installer.

Do you have both the Addon Manager and the Couatl menu under the "Addons" menu ?

Yes I have both of those installed as well.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32827



WWW
« Reply #3 on: October 04, 2017, 10:26:23 AM »

Yes I have both of those installed as well.

I haven't asked if you installed them, but if you see their menus, which indicates they are running normally. If you have the Addon Manager, check if it's reporting KLAX as installed.
« Last Edit: October 05, 2017, 01:09:58 PM by virtuali » Logged

snaxx45
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #4 on: October 05, 2017, 02:56:02 AM »

yes they are under the Add-on menu and the product is reporting as Installed and Active.
Logged
snaxx45
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #5 on: October 05, 2017, 03:04:28 AM »

Yes I have both of those installed as well.

I haven't asked if you installed them, but if you see their menus, which indicates they are running normally. If you have the Addon Manager, check if it's reporting PHNL as installed.



* Screenshot (18).png (1505.74 KB, 3280x1200 - viewed 144 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32827



WWW
« Reply #6 on: October 05, 2017, 01:11:41 PM »

If the Addon Manager reports the scenery as Active and installed, and you have all the menus visible, it means the software is running correctly so, your missing buildings are caused by an error in your sim configuration.

Which precise, exact, version of P3D you use ?
Logged

snaxx45
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #7 on: October 05, 2017, 06:22:32 PM »

P3Dv3
Logged
snaxx45
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #8 on: October 05, 2017, 07:06:51 PM »

If the Addon Manager reports the scenery as Active and installed, and you have all the menus visible, it means the software is running correctly so, your missing buildings are caused by an error in your sim configuration.

Which precise, exact, version of P3D you use ?


OK, after reinstalling it twice its finally working again. I made sure all virus programs were off and I installed it as admin.
But this had been done once before but I guess something worked the second time. Thanks for your assistance!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!