FSDreamTeam forum
November 19, 2017, 04:49:56 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: FSDT KMEM building missing  (Read 891 times)
young923
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« on: September 04, 2017, 03:58:52 PM »

Hello

I need a favor. I found the scenery cannot be loaded fully to P3Dv4 and you can see all buildings disappears around. Only jetways are there.
The scenery has been activated as well. One more thing, the P3Dv4 CTD upon exiting with bglmanx64.dll_unloaded error.
Attached pics please find what was going on.

By the way, I have 6 fsdt airports. Only KMEM has the issue.

Many thanks for all your help.


* 1.JPG (134.56 KB, 1379x749 - viewed 20 times.)

* 2.JPG (114.1 KB, 1059x645 - viewed 21 times.)

* 3.JPG (64.43 KB, 1028x264 - viewed 17 times.)

* 4.JPG (41.85 KB, 481x408 - viewed 19 times.)

* 5.JPG (126.05 KB, 1372x742 - viewed 20 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27447



WWW
« Reply #1 on: September 04, 2017, 04:17:49 PM »

Check this solution first, which is to run the FSDT Live Update, to see if you had the wrong compatibility key in the registry:

http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php/topic,16389.msg116885.html#msg116885
Logged

young923
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: September 05, 2017, 04:32:40 PM »

No, the solution doesn't work. I have done what you said and nothing has changed. The buildings are not there. The sim exits with that error.
I don't know why it occurs to KMEM only. KIAH, KCLT, KJFK and KLAX works well.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27447



WWW
« Reply #3 on: September 05, 2017, 09:07:01 PM »

No, the solution doesn't work. I have done what you said and nothing has changed.

Your screenshot shows your Addon Manager is outdated (version 4.0.0.4), but the version which is currently online, since July, it's 4.0.0.6. So, either you haven't run the FSDT Live Update, which will download the current version, or there's a problem on your system which prevents the Live Update to update the file, most likely the antivirus.

- Disable the antivirus.

- Configure the antivirus to exclude the Addon Manager folder from scanning

- Run the FSDT Live Update again.
Logged

young923
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #4 on: September 06, 2017, 03:19:46 PM »

Thank you very much for your response. However, it doesn't work still. Antivirus is disabled. Please see the pictures as enclosed.
Only jetways are left in the airport, no grass, no terminals, no runways and taxiways. Cry Cry




* screenshot.JPG (143.05 KB, 1378x749 - viewed 21 times.)

* virtuali.JPG (129.51 KB, 1374x745 - viewed 21 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27447



WWW
« Reply #5 on: September 06, 2017, 06:31:37 PM »

Do you have the Couatl menu under the Addons menu ?
Logged

young923
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #6 on: September 07, 2017, 08:41:45 AM »

Yes. As you see, the FSDT Live Update is enabled.


* screenshot.JPG (217.39 KB, 1379x747 - viewed 21 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27447



WWW
« Reply #7 on: September 07, 2017, 09:01:32 AM »

Check if you have a Couatl.err file in the %APPDATA%\Virtuali folder.
Logged

young923
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #8 on: September 07, 2017, 09:55:04 AM »

No, here the screen shot is.


* screenshot.JPG (30.95 KB, 720x291 - viewed 18 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27447



WWW
« Reply #9 on: September 07, 2017, 10:25:06 AM »

I'm sorry, but I simply don't understand why you don't have buildings with the Couatl menu visible and no errors. Maybe it has something to do with your non-Western Windows OS.

Try to set the locale for non-Unicode applications to English, in the Windows international settings.
Logged

young923
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #10 on: September 07, 2017, 12:02:09 PM »

It's quite tough issue Smiley

No good.Cry I run FSDT Live Update again after setting the locale for non-Unicode applications to English.
Please see the enclosed shot. Sorry for the Chinese system. I've translated to English for your reference.


* 1.jpg (273.58 KB, 1579x739 - viewed 17 times.)

* 4.JPG (41.85 KB, 481x408 - viewed 16 times.)
« Last Edit: September 07, 2017, 12:05:42 PM by young923 » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27447



WWW
« Reply #11 on: September 07, 2017, 12:19:48 PM »

Try to configure the antivirus to exclude the whole Addon Manager folder from scanning.
Logged

young923
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #12 on: September 07, 2017, 01:36:23 PM »

Yes, I've kept my Kaspersky disabled these days. I'm pretty sure the antivirus is inactive when installing the add-ons.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27447



WWW
« Reply #13 on: September 07, 2017, 04:53:01 PM »

That might not be enough. Some antivirus are so defective, that they still interfere even when turned off from their interface, and the only real solution is to stop their services, or uninstall them. I HAVE witnessed this first-hand on many user's system while doing live sessions to support them and yes, it happened several times. And, some users don't realize they have two antivirus running, like a real antivirus and an anti-spyware, and in this case they should be both disabled.
Logged

Hnla
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 673



« Reply #14 on: September 07, 2017, 05:01:52 PM »

Yes, I've kept my Kaspersky disabled these days. I'm pretty sure the antivirus is inactive when installing the add-ons.

Kaspersky is like the AIDS to false positive antivirus. I would get something way better like MalwareBytes
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!