FSDreamTeam forum
October 21, 2017, 05:55:54 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Terminal 5 empty - P3D4  (Read 824 times)
Drumcode
Newbie
*
Posts: 45


« on: July 26, 2017, 02:35:17 AM »

Stock afcad that came with your airport, all international flights parked in cargo. Why?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27032



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 26, 2017, 09:36:25 AM »

Stock afcad that came with your airport, all international flights parked in cargo. Why?

Most likely because you are not using an AI product with proper airline codes or no AI product at all, so the sim will park them according to parking size only, because all gates are normally flagged as GA, in order to get rid of default ground traffic vehicles, which is a quite common method used by many developers.

When the AI plane has an airline code, it will take precedence over the parking type in the choice of the parking.
Logged

Drumcode
Newbie
*
Posts: 45


« Reply #2 on: July 26, 2017, 12:47:17 PM »

I am using the new UTL which is still buggy, but I will check the planes which are parked in Cargo to see if they do have airline codes. The United, American and Delta are parked at their proper terminals. Let me do some digging and I'll report back.
Logged
Dave_YVR
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 390


« Reply #3 on: August 16, 2017, 02:09:49 AM »

 AI won't use those spots as the current FSDT airport file for ORD has Terminal 5 with pretty much all parking spots set far too small for the international heavies that should occupy those gates.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!