FSDreamTeam forum
December 03, 2020, 09:07:28 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Static Aircraft  (Read 1408 times)
m88zk
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« on: July 06, 2017, 03:23:29 PM »

Hi,

Looking at the KCLT main product page, I see quite a few aircraft parked at various gates in the screenshot. I initially assumed many of these were static models, but after loading the airport in P3Dv3 I don't see any aircraft parked at any of the main terminal gates.

My airline traffic sliders are turned down to zero for performance reasons which effectively turns off all AI traffic, so I was hoping there would be some static models parked at the gates also. From memory, You Control only has the option to disable static aircraft around the museum, but there is no option that I can find to turn on static aircraft at the main terminal.

Is there any way to see static aircraft parked at any of the main terminal gates? Thank you.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40178



WWW
« Reply #1 on: July 06, 2017, 03:34:13 PM »

The only static airplane you see, are those that can be disabled with the menu. The ones in the screenshots are real AI coming from UT2 but, of course, the scenery will work with any kind of AI.

We believe it's just wrong to have static planes on actual gates, because in order to do that, we would have to remove those gates from the AFCAD, meaning they won't exist anymore, neither for AI, or for your own airplane, which is hardly realistic.

And, we don't like the cumbersome solutions used by other developers, with different AFCAD files, in order to use static planes: what if the gates that were set to be static (=removed from the ACAD=not usable) were the ones you wanted to use for your airplane ? And what if you realize this when you land, so you don't have any choice, since swapping the AFCAD requires restarting the sim ?

So no, static planes are really a relic of the past, when there weren't many good/flexible AI packages available but, today, it's best to use proper AI, perhaps configuring the AI product to display a reasonable amount of them, and use static planes only to add some very specific models in very specific places, which is what we do.
« Last Edit: July 06, 2017, 03:36:14 PM by virtuali » Logged

m88zk
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: July 06, 2017, 03:48:10 PM »

Thanks for your reply and explaining the reason for not having static planes at the gates which sounds valid. I will have to look into the performance impact of turning on a small amount of AI traffic. Thanks for KCLT. It looks great.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!