FSDreamTeam forum
November 24, 2017, 08:22:29 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Zurich in prepar3d v4  (Read 2162 times)
eleuth
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« on: June 09, 2017, 09:03:26 AM »

Hi,

I installed Zurich in Prepare3d v4. All works fine, the building are all visible but the ground is missing.
The whole place is covered in " grass" just a green ground texture.
Anyone had the same problem and has a solution?

Thanks
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27532



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 09, 2017, 11:36:43 AM »

What other addons are you using ?
Logged

eleuth
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: June 09, 2017, 05:56:17 PM »

I use orbs global base, LC and orbs vector.
I use the standard plane.
Every plane has the same result

All my other fsdreamteam airports are working ok.

thanks for helping
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27532



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 09, 2017, 06:11:51 PM »

I cannot reproduce the problem, see the attached screenshot. It must be some of the other addons you installed. Try to disable all the OrbX scenery and see if it goes away.


* 2017-6-9_19-4-8-110.jpg (176.84 KB, 1146x775 - viewed 249 times.)
Logged

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27532



WWW
« Reply #4 on: June 09, 2017, 06:14:35 PM »

Check if you have the issue discussed here, which is caused by the fact that OrbX hasn't updated their Airport Elevation Correction tool to fully support P3DV4, so it cannot automatically detect the scenery and apply any needed correction to it.

http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php/topic,15841.msg113846.html#msg113846
Logged

PeterD1
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #5 on: July 24, 2017, 01:55:59 AM »

Did a couple of approaches to Rwy 14 in Zurich ( FSDT Zurich V2, prepar3D V4) ILS 14 this afternoon.  LSZH ILS Rwy 14 (108.30)  does not appear to be working. Tried with several different Aircraft models without success...
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27532



WWW
« Reply #6 on: July 24, 2017, 09:16:27 AM »

Did a couple of approaches to Rwy 14 in Zurich ( FSDT Zurich V2, prepar3D V4) ILS 14 this afternoon.  LSZH ILS Rwy 14 (108.30)  does not appear to be working. Tried with several different Aircraft models without success...

This problem doesn't have anything to do with the thread subject. Please open a new thread, with a proper title.
Logged

snooty83
Newbie
*
Posts: 3


« Reply #7 on: July 27, 2017, 06:45:06 PM »

Hi,

I installed Zurich in Prepare3d v4. All works fine, the building are all visible but the ground is missing.
The whole place is covered in " grass" just a green ground texture.
Anyone had the same problem and has a solution?

Thanks

Hello

I have the same problems since today.
Only the runway is ok. I installed Flytampa wien today. However, I'm not sure if it has something to do with it. Please help.

Greetings Dani
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27532



WWW
« Reply #8 on: July 28, 2017, 09:48:49 AM »

I installed Zurich in Prepare3d v4. All works fine, the building are all visible but the ground is missing. The whole place is covered in " grass" just a green ground texture.

As I've said, I cannot reproduce the problem, see this screenshot:

http://www.fsdreamteam.com/forum/index.php/topic,15906.msg114151.html#msg114151

FlyTampa Vienna surely cannot cause this problem.
Logged

Clo08
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #9 on: August 27, 2017, 02:50:47 PM »

Hello
I have the same problem with Zurich on P3D V4 : no ground. I have not ORBX. Only default scenery for Switzerland.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27532



WWW
« Reply #10 on: August 28, 2017, 08:32:41 AM »

I have the same problem with Zurich on P3D V4 : no ground. I have not ORBX. Only default scenery for Switzerland.

You mean you have the *whole* scenery fully visible, except the ground ?
Logged

Clo08
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #11 on: August 28, 2017, 09:08:13 AM »

Yes, exactly. I have buidings, airport vehicules etc... except the ground textures ! Only the runway.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27532



WWW
« Reply #12 on: August 28, 2017, 09:08:56 AM »

Yes, exactly. I have buidings, airport vehicules etc... except the ground textures ! Only the runway.

That's only be caused by another scenery in conflict. Check with the Simple Airport Scanner utility if you have a conflicting scenery for LSZH.
Logged

Clo08
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #13 on: August 28, 2017, 09:36:56 AM »

Oh ! Yes it's works fine now ! Conflict : 2 entries in scenery config.
With Scenery config editor I added manually the scenery entry for LSZH !
« Last Edit: August 28, 2017, 10:19:57 AM by Clo08 » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 27532



WWW
« Reply #14 on: September 25, 2017, 07:55:33 AM »

With Scenery config editor I added manually the scenery entry for LSZH !

Ok, you cause the scenery to conflict with *itself*, by creating a double entry.

Please DO NOT touch the work being done by our installers, which obviously work, and properly support P3D V4 in the right way, using the new add-on.xml method, like any proper P3D V4 scenery should.

If you see the scenery being listed in the Scenery Library as greyed out, it's NORMAL, and it's how it's supposed to be. The sim is telling you that scenery has been added through an add-on.xml file, instead of the old scenery.cfg method.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!