FSDreamTeam forum
November 24, 2020, 12:35:18 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: problem installing charlotte  (Read 1247 times)
rsperge
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


« on: June 04, 2017, 12:13:16 AM »

just bought Charlotte airport also have other airports as well Keendy v 2 Vancover, LAX KORD, and now on the menue on the top of FSX I have to addon managers plus now these other airports say I am in trial mode.  So now I have 2 problems going at the same time. Please help me. thanks Ronny  one other thing my antiviral is turned off as well.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40066



WWW
« Reply #1 on: June 04, 2017, 02:00:54 AM »

What "2 problems" ? From your description, it seems you only have 1 problem, which it's just that you haven't activated some of the sceneries.

Activate the sceneries from the Addon Manager menu, using the "Register Serial" button.
Logged

rsperge
Newbie
*
Posts: 31


« Reply #2 on: June 05, 2017, 04:05:20 AM »

this is the error message that I am getting, and have following products, cyvr, kfll kiah kdfw, Memphis klax v2 says local scenery directory C:\program files [x86] addon manager] fs dreamteam, name of an airport\scenery in scenery area 133 not found click ok tocontinue.

I used to install all my fs dreamteam airports on driv e d, now for Charlottle its telling me to put it on drive C x86.

never really had problems before thanks, Ronny
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40066



WWW
« Reply #3 on: June 05, 2017, 10:50:00 PM »

this is the error message that I am getting, and have following products, cyvr, kfll kiah kdfw, Memphis klax v2 says local scenery directory C:\program files [x86] addon manager] fs dreamteam, name of an airport\scenery in scenery area 133 not found click ok tocontinue.

Reinstall the sceneries using their full installers.

Quote
I used to install all my fs dreamteam airports on driv e d, now for Charlottle its telling me to put it on drive C x86.

Why you think this is a problem ? User has been asking for years the ability to install outside the sim, in a location of their own choosing, now it's finally there.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!