FSDreamTeam forum
August 23, 2017, 04:48:40 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News: GSX 1.9.9 with SODE integration has been released!
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: KORD airport duplicate  (Read 1603 times)
roma01
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


« on: May 15, 2017, 06:39:40 PM »

I have reinstalled KORD but the buildings are mixed with custom ones, how can i delete them?
Thanks
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 26571



WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2017, 07:49:55 AM »

Whenever you have double runways (or double objects), it's never a problem of the scenery you want to use, and it's always a problem caused by the AFCAD of another scenery in conflict. On FSX, there's the Simple Airport Scanner utility that can help finding conflicting AFCADs, on FS9, I believe there used to be a similar utility called ScanAFD:

http://www.nwlink.com/~erog/
Logged

roma01
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2017, 07:22:33 PM »

I have tried with this program but says no problem for KORD
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 26571



WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2017, 12:05:17 AM »

I have tried with this program but says no problem for KORD

Then you might have a conflict caused by a scenery which is not an AFCAD, and that program cannot scan for them, your only option is to find it manually and remove it.

But if you see "doubles", you can be sure there IS a conflict.
Logged

roma01
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2017, 06:07:54 PM »

How can i do it?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 26571



WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2017, 10:59:10 PM »

How can i do it?

As I've said, your only option is to find it manually and remove it. Only you can possibly know what you have installed.
Logged

roma67
Newbie
*
Posts: 5


« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2017, 01:03:13 PM »

I will try and hope to look for it manually, do you the name of AFCAD file?
Logged
roma01
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2017, 06:11:55 PM »

The answer at this topic is at page 5 "Double jetways in KORD  ", i remember that i have just asked for it in 2008, now i have reinstalled KORD in FS2004.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!