Author Topic: KORD airport duplicate  (Read 20473 times)

roma01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
KORD airport duplicate
« on: May 15, 2017, 07:39:40 pm »
I have reinstalled KORD but the buildings are mixed with custom ones, how can i delete them?
Thanks

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50870
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: KORD airport duplicate
« Reply #1 on: May 16, 2017, 08:49:55 am »
Whenever you have double runways (or double objects), it's never a problem of the scenery you want to use, and it's always a problem caused by the AFCAD of another scenery in conflict. On FSX, there's the Simple Airport Scanner utility that can help finding conflicting AFCADs, on FS9, I believe there used to be a similar utility called ScanAFD:

http://www.nwlink.com/~erog/

roma01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: KORD airport duplicate
« Reply #2 on: May 24, 2017, 08:22:33 pm »
I have tried with this program but says no problem for KORD

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50870
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: KORD airport duplicate
« Reply #3 on: May 26, 2017, 01:05:17 am »
I have tried with this program but says no problem for KORD

Then you might have a conflict caused by a scenery which is not an AFCAD, and that program cannot scan for them, your only option is to find it manually and remove it.

But if you see "doubles", you can be sure there IS a conflict.

roma01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: KORD airport duplicate
« Reply #4 on: May 26, 2017, 07:07:54 pm »
How can i do it?

virtuali

  • Administrator
  • Hero Member
  • *****
  • Posts: 50870
    • VIRTUALI Sagl
Re: KORD airport duplicate
« Reply #5 on: May 27, 2017, 11:59:10 pm »
How can i do it?

As I've said, your only option is to find it manually and remove it. Only you can possibly know what you have installed.

roma67

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 5
Re: KORD airport duplicate
« Reply #6 on: May 29, 2017, 02:03:13 pm »
I will try and hope to look for it manually, do you the name of AFCAD file?

roma01

  • Newbie
  • *
  • Posts: 27
Re: KORD airport duplicate
« Reply #7 on: May 29, 2017, 07:11:55 pm »
The answer at this topic is at page 5 "Double jetways in KORD  ", i remember that i have just asked for it in 2008, now i have reinstalled KORD in FS2004.