FSDreamTeam forum
October 19, 2018, 05:51:23 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: g3d.dll CTD  (Read 3088 times)
Altiar125
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« on: March 23, 2017, 08:02:38 PM »

Hello,

I have Honolulu; vols. 1 & 2 of the Hawaii airports. When flying out of one of the airports, I will always eventually get a g3d.dll CTD after a random amount of time (could be as little as 30 min or as long as an hour). Thanks in advance for any help.

Tyler Firman
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32006



WWW
« Reply #1 on: March 24, 2017, 04:43:26 PM »

Try to turn off AI traffic. If the crashes stops, you would know for sure it wasn't the scenery but, most likely, a corrupted/missing texture for an AI that starts there, so you might be assuming it's a problem of the airport, because it happens *there*.
Logged

Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Sr. Member
*****
Posts: 492


« Reply #2 on: March 24, 2017, 04:59:49 PM »

 Also have a read through the AVSIM FSX/P3d CTD guide, it offers lots of ideas on what might be wrong in your setup.
Logged
Altiar125
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #3 on: March 26, 2017, 12:34:37 AM »

Also have a read through the AVSIM FSX/P3d CTD guide, it offers lots of ideas on what might be wrong in your setup.

Thanks for the suggestion. I'll be sure to do that.
Logged
Altiar125
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: March 26, 2017, 12:38:32 AM »

Try to turn off AI traffic. If the crashes stops, you would know for sure it wasn't the scenery but, most likely, a corrupted/missing texture for an AI that starts there, so you might be assuming it's a problem of the airport, because it happens *there*.

I tried as suggested to no avail, however I should add that I recently installed AS16, don't remember getting any CTD's in and around the Hawaiian airports before this, however I haven't flown Hawaii in quite a while.. and I don't receive the CTD anywhere else in the sim.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32006



WWW
« Reply #5 on: March 27, 2017, 09:16:51 PM »

I should add that I recently installed AS16, don't remember getting any CTD's in and around the Hawaiian airports before this

So the next step would be, of course, trying with AS16 disabled.
Logged

Shom
Newbie
*
Posts: 37


« Reply #6 on: January 02, 2018, 10:23:25 AM »

Hi,
I am having the same issue around (and only around) Kahului.
Has anyone pinpointed the problem? If it is AI or Active sky related?
Using P3D v4.

Shom
Logged
lerbech
Newbie
*
Posts: 1


« Reply #7 on: April 02, 2018, 06:39:25 PM »

Hi,
I am having the same issue around (and only around) Kahului.
Has anyone pinpointed the problem? If it is AI or Active sky related?
Using P3D v4.

Shom

I have been out of PHNL several times and only one time I had a g3d CTD. The reason was a military jet. I'm using Mytraffic 6 and after changing the name of the Mytrafficmil.bgl. in the scenery folder to Mytrafficmil.bgl.off everything worked nice (although it's a challenge to takeoff with a heavy loaded 747 on rwy8L as ATC wanted me to do yesterday).
Logged
marknie
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 54


« Reply #8 on: April 21, 2018, 07:08:05 AM »

Once again, FSDT selling products they should not sell. They dont work properly and crash the sim.  Greed and money. They need to be sued to stop doing this to people!
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 32006



WWW
« Reply #9 on: April 21, 2018, 08:32:30 AM »

Once again, FSDT selling products they should not sell. They dont work properly and crash the sim.  Greed and money. They need to be sued to stop doing this to people!

It seems you have missed last message from Shom:

Quote
The reason was a military jet. I'm using Mytraffic 6 and after changing the name of the Mytrafficmil.bgl. in the scenery folder to Mytrafficmil.bgl.off everything worked nice

So, please, stop posting such nonsense, which is even more absurd, considering we are selling everything in TRIAL VERSION, and all our updates for existing product in P3D 4 has always be FREE and, as this post clearly confirmed, they work just fine.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!