FSDreamTeam forum
December 16, 2019, 05:44:33 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: WOAI no traffic upon start up of Geneva  (Read 4996 times)
sundance70
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« on: January 13, 2009, 06:41:17 PM »

Hello FSDT,

I am having something strange happening. I have all of your sceneries and upon start up of Geneva and Zurich, there is no aircraft AI present at both of these sceneries. JFK and ORD, the traffic is there with no issues.  Do I have to wait a little to see traffic arrive at Geneva or Zurich?  I have my traffic slider at 100% for commercial and have all of WOAI packages installed and converted them to FSX.  They work in all of my sceneries except these two.  I tried to change the simulation rate to x8 and back to normal to reset but no changes.

Do I need to wait 20 mns to see the traffic generate or is it possible that its an afcad issue?  I had France FVR Alpes pack Nord but I uninstalled it, perhaps it did something. Other than that the scenery works very well and I have ground animated vehicles but no aircrafts at these airports.

Thanks for any suggestions to fix this problem.

Regards,

David
Logged

Asus P8P67 deluxe Motherboard
Intel i7 2600K 3.4GHZ OC @ 4.8GHZ
2 x 4GB GSkill DDR3 1600MHZ Ripjaws
EVGA GTX 570 SC - Rev 296.10
ECO ALC Cool IT system
2 x 1TB Seagate HD drives 32Mo cache
Thermalake ToughPwr 1.2KW ATX PSU
22"+18.5" SAMSUNG
Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Track IR 5
Saitek X-65F
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37016



WWW
« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2009, 07:30:50 PM »

Try to turn airplane shadows off.
Logged

sundance70
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #2 on: January 13, 2009, 07:51:44 PM »

Hi Umberto,

Shadows have been off since I installed WOAI packages since I read that it would cause aircraft to not be visible.

Thanks

david
Logged

Asus P8P67 deluxe Motherboard
Intel i7 2600K 3.4GHZ OC @ 4.8GHZ
2 x 4GB GSkill DDR3 1600MHZ Ripjaws
EVGA GTX 570 SC - Rev 296.10
ECO ALC Cool IT system
2 x 1TB Seagate HD drives 32Mo cache
Thermalake ToughPwr 1.2KW ATX PSU
22"+18.5" SAMSUNG
Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Track IR 5
Saitek X-65F
sundance70
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #3 on: January 13, 2009, 08:23:36 PM »

Hi Umberto,

In addition, I am going to all my airports installed and I am experiencing the same problem at Aerosoft/simwings CDG, Heathrow, Budapest.  Fly Tampa TNCM, Aerosoft Tahiti X are fine and so are KJFK and KORD.  I must have done something wrong when installing WOAI.  I am downloading My Traffic X 5.2 to see if it will work.

I used bglfpfsxconvert to change the flightplans from FS9 to FSX and they are all in my Scenery/World/Scenery folder.  At KJFK I can see just about all of my AI packages in action since alot of airlines are represented there so not sure why the other airports aren't working.

Thanks,

David
Logged

Asus P8P67 deluxe Motherboard
Intel i7 2600K 3.4GHZ OC @ 4.8GHZ
2 x 4GB GSkill DDR3 1600MHZ Ripjaws
EVGA GTX 570 SC - Rev 296.10
ECO ALC Cool IT system
2 x 1TB Seagate HD drives 32Mo cache
Thermalake ToughPwr 1.2KW ATX PSU
22"+18.5" SAMSUNG
Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Track IR 5
Saitek X-65F
sundance70
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 71


« Reply #4 on: January 13, 2009, 11:25:07 PM »

Hi FSDT,

Issue resolved - not exactly sure what I did to fix it but uninstalled all non Aerosoft / FSDT / Fly Tampa sceneries and reconverted all the .bgl flight plans in my Scenery/World/Scenery folder with bglfpfsxconvert again. I had a traffic1.bgl which I deleted also.  After that, my WOAI traffic appeared where it was not visible before.

So it was either a scenery or a .bgl with FS8 format that caused the issue.

Thanks,

David
Logged

Asus P8P67 deluxe Motherboard
Intel i7 2600K 3.4GHZ OC @ 4.8GHZ
2 x 4GB GSkill DDR3 1600MHZ Ripjaws
EVGA GTX 570 SC - Rev 296.10
ECO ALC Cool IT system
2 x 1TB Seagate HD drives 32Mo cache
Thermalake ToughPwr 1.2KW ATX PSU
22"+18.5" SAMSUNG
Windows 7 64 Ultimate
Track IR 5
Saitek X-65F
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!