FSDreamTeam forum
December 14, 2019, 08:23:22 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No bridges/gates at the airport **SOLVED**  (Read 6844 times)
alexzar14
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 50


« on: May 07, 2016, 08:50:18 PM »

Hi, I has this scenery in FSX (ok) and now in P3D, for I've moved to P3D.
I have all FSDT airports, but LSGG does not have bridges at the terminals, they are missing from the scenery. The building terminals however are there. I reinstalled with the newest installer on this website.
The following are excluded from possible cause:

1. Couatl engine etc... is present and operates ok, other airports display ok.
2. Traffic, sometimes the bgl files cause issue, but I don't use bgl-based traffic, I use UT2.
3. scenery complexity set to 80%, setting it to 100% does not solve the problem, the bridges are missing still.

pleeaaseeee....
« Last Edit: June 02, 2016, 01:29:54 AM by virtuali » Logged
alexzar14
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 50


« Reply #1 on: May 08, 2016, 07:27:44 PM »

Guys where is the team? Too early for vocation, I thought the team is very busy with KMEM and is monitoring the forums (?) ;-))
Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 596


« Reply #2 on: May 08, 2016, 08:34:14 PM »

It's also only been a day, not to mention a weekend.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37016



WWW
« Reply #3 on: May 09, 2016, 03:36:33 PM »

First, as others pointed out, it's just wrong complaining for a "delay" in this reply, when you posted on a Saturday evening.

Yes, we might have spoiled people by being usually blazing fast replying during weekends, holidays and in the middle of the night but, that's not something you should take for granted, since we are real people with real lives SOMETIMES.

Quote
LSGG does not have bridges at the terminals, they are missing from the scenery. The building terminals however are there

This has been discussed so many times already: if you are missing ONLY the JETWAYS, but the rest of the scenery looks normal, the problem is NEVER the scenery, and it's ALWAYS some OTHER scenery in conflict.

Nothing, except the AFAD of another scenery can remove jetways from a scenery. In fact, when something is wrong, the only thing that remains are...jetways.

So, the only possible reason for this problem, is a conflict with the AFCAD of another scenery. Note that, if you have Aerosoft AES, a problem with its installation might caused jetways to disappear, because AES exclude them using the ONLY possible way to exclude jetways from a scenery: using an AFCAD designed to do that.

So either search for a conflicting AFCAD, or check AES (if you have it).
Logged

alexzar14
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 50


« Reply #4 on: May 10, 2016, 05:44:31 PM »

Thanks, I too thought about afcad (common issue) but I don't have any afcads other than the one that comes with FSDT Geneva installer. When installing, at the end of installation it is asking you if you want afcad or not. I guess I should try installing without afcad and see what comes out.

I have a clean P3D which I do not intent to overclog, I do not use Aerosoft AES and never did, I do not use bgl traffic, so the only afcad I have is the native FSDT LSGG one. Right now I am at work, will try installing without afcad tonight and report back.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37016



WWW
« Reply #5 on: May 10, 2016, 08:55:20 PM »

the only afcad I have is the native FSDT LSGG one. Right now I am at work, will try installing without afcad tonight and report back.

This won't change anything because, the FSDT AFCAD is surely correct, either if you reply YES to the question of downloading the latest version, or you reply NO. They are likely the same file and even if they aren't, they are both correct and cannot exclude the jetways in the *same* AFCAD (it's not possible).

Since you are on P3D and there's no AES there, the only possible reasons left are:

- Another AFCAD in conflict, which you don't know about

OR

- The Scenery Complexity too low.

There are no other possible reasons for missing jetways.
Logged

alexzar14
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 50


« Reply #6 on: June 02, 2016, 01:23:11 AM »

Correct. Per your insistence, I did a search for LSGG.bgls and found a traffic file installed by UT2.
Just stopped-by the say the problem had been resolved.

ps I see KMEM is released, yaamiieee..............!!!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!