FSDreamTeam forum
January 18, 2020, 03:55:29 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: P3D v3.1 and LSGG ADE  (Read 6307 times)
Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 481



« on: February 01, 2016, 01:12:22 AM »

just installed the product in P3Dv3.1, but I see no jetways at all. AFCAD is provided with the scenery, the jetways in AFCAD are present, Scenery complexity is MAX. Reinstalled 2 times in a row. Have no idea what to do.
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 616


« Reply #1 on: February 01, 2016, 09:40:33 AM »

 Hi Dimon, that sounds pretty odd. Have you tried the AIG afcad by any chance? I'm using a modified version of the AIG one and have all of the jetways.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37420



WWW
« Reply #2 on: February 01, 2016, 11:33:26 AM »

There's only one way to exclude jetways from a scenery, and it's with another AFCAD. So, the most likely issue is a conflict with another AFCAD.
Logged

Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 481



« Reply #3 on: February 01, 2016, 02:11:00 PM »

There's only one way to exclude jetways from a scenery, and it's with another AFCAD. So, the most likely issue is a conflict with another AFCAD.

That's what I suspect now. Will check later tonight if Airport Scanner from ADE. Have no idea if it's working with P3D or not
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 481



« Reply #4 on: February 02, 2016, 12:32:12 AM »

Well, Airport Scanner does not work with P3Dv3.1, unfortunately.

Umberto,

Have you use AFX to create some elements of the scenery?
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 616


« Reply #5 on: February 02, 2016, 07:40:58 AM »

 I use FSX Airport scanner in P3d 3.1 and it works well. It does give me 7 or 8 errors saying that it can't read certain airport files, but otherwise no problems. Simple Airport Scanner on the other hand does not work in P3d 3.1 for me.
Logged
Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 481



« Reply #6 on: February 02, 2016, 02:26:03 PM »

Dave,

Never heard about "FSX Airport Scanner". Could you please post a link? I've been always using the scanner, that ADE team developed a while ago.

Thanks
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 481



« Reply #7 on: February 02, 2016, 02:35:18 PM »

On the other note.

I re-downloaded LSGG, removed the default ADE file and used the one that AIG has on their website and recompiled it with ADE1.67. As a result, all parkings were fully repositioned (moved a bit farther forward), some default scenery elements such as satellite terminals  pop-up (that tells me that exclusions were broken during recompiling as ADE did not recognize them) and still no jetways. I have exactly the same problem with MA Oslo and I know for certain that it's been partially created with AFX, so I gave up an this as it's not up to even FS2004 quality standards anyway. Thus, any modification of AFCAD file created by AFX with other software, such as ADE for example, creates issues. We found this on AIG forums a couple of months ago.The only solution is to purchase AFX, the action I'm extremely reluctant to implement as the software is badly outdated. Honestly, it should be now either freeware or respectable developer MUST stay away from it.

Thus, it neither a bug nor someone's else fault, rather unfortunate coincidence in my case.
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 616


« Reply #8 on: February 03, 2016, 02:59:52 AM »

Dave,

Never heard about "FSX Airport Scanner". Could you please post a link? I've been always using the scanner, that ADE team developed a while ago.

Thanks

 Sure thing, try this. It too is made by Scruffyduck, but it predates the Simple airport scanner.
http://www.fsdeveloper.com/forum/threads/fsx-airport-scanner-version-1-0.13263/

 I use a mix of AFX and ADE in my airport edits, sometimes finding compile issues with ADE and sometimes none when others do. MA Olso for instance, I used AFX as also do with the FSDT airports and they work fine even though it's pretty basic compared to ADE.
 That being said, Umberto has mentioned a few times in various threads that NONE of the airport files are created with AFX or ADE. AFX in the file name is just there to help identify the file type.
« Last Edit: February 03, 2016, 03:10:46 AM by Dave_YVR » Logged
Dimon
Sr. Member
****
Posts: 481



« Reply #9 on: February 03, 2016, 04:10:56 AM »

Dave,

Thanks a lot!!! Problem has been solved. I ran the scanner and found out (actually, I knew that, but completely forgot during full V3.1 reinstall) that UTX has its own layer of airports with "corrected" coordinates in a form of *bgl files that have priority over all other ADE/AFX files. Coincidentally, LSGG and ENGM were "corrected" by UTX as well. I merely disabled this corrective layers and the problem is gone.

Again - thank you!
Logged

i7-6700k@4.6Ghz, Z170 Delux, 980Ti-6GB5700, 2TB EVO850, 16GB DDR4 RAM Win7/64 PRO.
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 616


« Reply #10 on: February 03, 2016, 06:10:41 AM »

Dave,

Thanks a lot!!! Problem has been solved.

 Hey that's great to hear!
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!