FSDreamTeam forum
November 27, 2020, 03:34:53 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: O'Hare absent from FS9  (Read 6010 times)
f4gent
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« on: November 26, 2008, 06:36:51 AM »

Hello. I have downloaded the o'hare9_setup.exe as a trial version.
When I installed, o'hare did not show in the FS9 scenery registry,
nor was the Addon Manager showing. I am running FS9 with the 9.1 update.
If you need more info, let me know. Thanks! Cool 
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 26, 2008, 01:49:09 PM »

The scenery not being added to the Library might be due to the fact that your scenery.cfg already had some errors before installing, but it should be easy enough to fix, you can add O'Hare manually, it would be the same.

However, if you don't see the Addon Manager in the FS9 menu bar, it's more of an issue, since the scenery will never run without it.

Try the following:

- Turn off the antivirus entirely, and REINSTALL

- After installing, you can turn on the antivirus, but tell it to ignore the FS9\Modules folder

Logged

f4gent
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #2 on: November 26, 2008, 04:10:47 PM »

Ok, I'll give it a whirl!  Wink
Logged
f4gent
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #3 on: November 26, 2008, 04:53:27 PM »

Hmmm. I uninstalled w/ the antivirus off,
then reinstalled. Nothing different.
Anywhere I can go from here?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 26, 2008, 05:00:50 PM »

First, check you have the bglman.dll file in the FS9\Modules folder. If you don't have it, it means the antivirus killed it.

Then, you need to exclude the FS9\Modules folder from scanning.
Logged

f4gent
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #5 on: November 26, 2008, 07:34:44 PM »

Yep, bglman.dll is there. Wink

Still no show in FS, though. Undecided

« Last Edit: November 26, 2008, 07:40:00 PM by f4gent » Logged
ThomasKaira
Newbie
*
Posts: 13


« Reply #6 on: November 27, 2008, 10:50:16 AM »

There are some programs out there designed to clean up your scenery.cfg, try one of those.
Logged
f4gent
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #7 on: November 27, 2008, 05:34:23 PM »

Hey, thanks! Wink

Where can I find one of these?
Logged
cheetoxl
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #8 on: February 07, 2009, 11:44:43 PM »

I cant find it on mine either. And I looked for that bglman.dll file and I have it but no scenery. I need help.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 08, 2009, 12:59:17 AM »

It's no use checking if you have the bglman.dll file. You obviously have it, because the installer put it in there.

To know if it's RUNNING, you need to see if you have the Addon Manager menu inside FS9. If you have the bglman.dll file in the FS9\MODULES folder, and you don't see the Addon Manager menu, then it's an antivirus problem, and you need to explicitely say to the A/V to ignore the FS9\MODULES folder from scanning.

IF, instead, you SEE the Addon Manager menu, but you don't see the scenery, THEN it's NOTHING related to the Addon Manager at all, and you need to check your scenery.cfg, because it probably has some kind of error, so our installer don't touch it in these cases. If you can't fix your scenery.cfg, you can always add OHare manually in the Scenery Library, if this is the case.
Logged

cheetoxl
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #10 on: February 08, 2009, 05:39:35 AM »

Ok then, the Addon Manager is there and I already purchased it but I donít see it. So where can I obtain the scenery so I can install it manually?
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #11 on: February 08, 2009, 05:07:43 PM »

Ok then, the Addon Manager is there and I already purchased it but I donít see it. So where can I obtain the scenery so I can install it manually?

Huh I don't understand your question. You have purchased the scenery without installing it ? Then just download the Trial, install it, and if you already purchased it, it will appear as registered.
Logged

cheetoxl
Newbie
*
Posts: 8


« Reply #12 on: February 08, 2009, 07:50:23 PM »

I got it figured out. I just had a knucklehead moment. Thanks though. Looks great! Cheesy
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!