FSDreamTeam forum
June 01, 2020, 11:01:52 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: PHNL Not Installing into P3Dv3 **SOLVED**  (Read 2270 times)
garrettprs
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


« on: October 17, 2015, 09:53:12 PM »

Hi. I've read that all of the FSDT installers are compatible with P3Dv3 and will automatically detect the install path upon execution but that doesn't seem to be the case with PHNL (and KFLL). I also have CYVR, KIAH, and KLAX and they all work just fine. Even the standalone addon manager installs properly. After I click on the PHNL installer (I always run as administrator), I see a small text/dialogue box flash up for a split second and then nothing happens. If I had to guess, the text/dialogue box that I'm seeing looks roughly the size of the "Prepar3D Version 2/3.x found here, do you want to install?" prompt. I've created a similar thread over in the KFLL forum so that anyone else having the same problem with that product will find it there as well...

Also, I'm sure you hate this sort of question but do you have any idea where PHNL is in the update queue? I normally wouldn't ask this question--other folks harangue FSDT about updates for all of the other airports for lesser reasons--but the ground poly has not been compatible with P3Dv2 and I have to assume it's not compatible with P3Dv3. In addition to the "gear sink" issue, there's also the issue with water/waves not respecting area flagged as ground. If I'm not mistaken, it may only be the case where someone needs to run the ground poly through the newer P3D SDKs...
« Last Edit: October 23, 2015, 12:29:37 AM by virtuali » Logged
Dave_YVR
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 658


« Reply #1 on: October 18, 2015, 05:13:37 PM »

 Honolulu installed just fine to V3 for me.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 38695



WWW
« Reply #2 on: October 19, 2015, 01:14:31 PM »

Also, I'm sure you hate this sort of question but do you have any idea where PHNL is in the update queue?

The PHNL installer IS already fully compatible with P3D and, based on your report, it seems it might have stopped due to a problem with your P3D V3 installation or leftovers from the P3D V2 install, but it's not something that normally happens.

Try to do a clean P3D reinstall, doing the following:

- Uninstall P3D V3

- Remove the following folders:

%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%LOCALAPPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v3
%USERPROFILE%\Documents\Prepar3D v3 Files

- Remove the following folders that might have been left from P3D V2

%PROGRAMDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2
%LOCALAPPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2
%APPDATA%\Lockheed Martin\Prepar3D v2
%USERPROFILE%\Documents\Prepar3D v2 Files

- Reinstall P3D V3

This should cover the installer issues.

But regarding the scenery itself, it's as compatible with P3D V3 as it was with P3D V2 so, do not expect it to be *fully* compatible or fully compliant with the P3D SDK. This might only come with a remake, like the one we made for JFK, which is not something that will come soon, since we have other remakes in the work that are fare more pressing ( KORD and KLAS ), and the PHNL author is working on a new scenery right now.
« Last Edit: October 19, 2015, 01:16:50 PM by virtuali » Logged

garrettprs
Newbie
*
Posts: 27


« Reply #3 on: October 19, 2015, 08:01:28 PM »

I always go through and delete all of these folders and also clear out the registry.

Again, the odd thing is that PHNL and KFLL are the only ones that do not install...
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!