FSDreamTeam forum
January 22, 2020, 05:30:41 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: Gate/AES update on the cards?  (Read 5557 times)
SKAirbus
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« on: January 13, 2015, 06:34:01 PM »

Hi!

Just wanted to say... what a great product you have! Got it yesterday and am thoroughly enjoying the quality.

I know FS2004 is dying out somewhat but I would love to request a small upgrade to KLAX for FS9 (and FSX too) at the Tom Bradley International Terminal (TBIT):

- Firstly, the majority of gates at the terminal are A380 compatible but in the FSDT version, there are only a maximum of double air bridges. Could a third bridge be added at gates that are A380 compatible?
- Secondly, with AES where there are double air bridges, only one will work. I read on the Aerosoft forum that this was because one of the jetways is built into the building as opposed to being separate.


Due to the number of people who use AES and your product, if this update can be done, I think you will make a lot of people happy. The A380 is a major visitor to the TBIT at LAX so having three working jetways at each gate (for AES users) would do a lot to enhance the experience.

Logged
Hnla
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 699



« Reply #1 on: January 13, 2015, 07:00:05 PM »

"Somewhat dying"  Cheesy Cheesy Cheesy
« Last Edit: January 15, 2015, 05:30:35 AM by Hnla » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37478



WWW
« Reply #2 on: January 14, 2015, 11:58:23 AM »

All your suggestions are certainly valid, and we'll surely have to tackle them at a certain time, but it won't happen in FS9. Improving the jetways situation at all our airports is a very longstanding issue that will surely be looked at for the next major GSX release. FSX/P3D only, of course.
Logged

SKAirbus
Newbie
*
Posts: 2


« Reply #3 on: January 14, 2015, 10:31:35 PM »

Thanks for your response.

I was wondering if anyone has an update for the AFCAD? I tried to do it in AFCAD 2.2 but the default buildings came up when I saved it. Then I tried again in ADE but I got errors when trying to compile the .bgl (anyone know how to deal with that?).

Thanks again.
Logged
Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!