FSDreamTeam forum
January 30, 2020, 12:00:59 AM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
Author Topic: Buildings load late  (Read 9538 times)
Goodfun
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« on: May 02, 2014, 06:04:05 PM »

Hi all,

My issue with Geneva scenery is that buildings only load when standing next to it.
And before it doesn't.

Everything is up to date. Also addon manager.

Please help.

Thanks,
Tim

The issue is easy to identify on this picture: The building near my plane are there but further away it doesn't load correctly. It only will when I move there.
http://s18.postimg.org/4rgnn7wux/gen3.png

http://s18.postimg.org/s4ep5qcyh/gen2.png
« Last Edit: May 02, 2014, 11:21:41 PM by virtuali » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37557



WWW
« Reply #1 on: May 02, 2014, 11:22:53 PM »

This has been discussed several times on the forum: if buildings are visible only when you get close, is because you have FSX running into a "Compatibility" mode, like XP mode under Windows 7. It must be turned off, because it forces video drivers to run into a lesser performing mode and it causes such visual problems.
Logged

Goodfun
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #2 on: May 03, 2014, 12:11:46 AM »

Sorry I missed it in the forum although I have tried to find for solutions here before addressing a new post.

Anyway I think a good support & service is when a costumer is helped regardless if there was already a discussion in the forum about the same topic or not.

I can only thank you for the super fast support and this way you encouraged at least me to also buy the FSDT Zurich and maybe later even more of the FSDT sceneries.
Logged
Goodfun
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #3 on: May 03, 2014, 01:41:19 AM »

Ok I turned off compatibility mode. First time I startup fsx to check... it helped.
Then I installed Zurich. Now I'm facing same issue again for Geneva and Zurich although not running in compatibility mode.

Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37557



WWW
« Reply #4 on: May 03, 2014, 03:25:44 AM »

Ok I turned off compatibility mode. First time I startup fsx to check... it helped.  Then I installed Zurich. Now I'm facing same issue again for Geneva and Zurich although not running in compatibility mode.

I can only repeat and confirm the only possible cause for this, is the Compatibility mode. It's possible that another FSX add-on that runs alongside FSX is running in Compatibility mode, so the effect is the same, even if FSX itself is not in Compatibility mode.
Logged

Goodfun
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #5 on: May 03, 2014, 09:46:57 AM »

I'm quite sure my video driver settings is causing the issues.
I checked compatibility setting in registry. all off.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37557



WWW
« Reply #6 on: May 03, 2014, 10:35:26 AM »

I'm quite sure my video driver settings is causing the issues.

Yes, of course it's the video drivers that are causing this, but it's because something in FSX has activated the Compatibility mode. At least, this is the only sure cause.

Quote
I checked compatibility setting in registry. all off.

Be sure that you have Adaptive Anti-Aliasing turned OFF, called AAA on ATI cards, or Transparency Antialiasing on nVidia.
Logged

Goodfun
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #7 on: May 03, 2014, 11:24:59 AM »

checked all of this. no compatibility mode.. .no Transparency Antialiasing.
didn't help so far.

So far only one thing helped:
I set FSX priority in Task Manager on "high".

But I never had to do this in past.
So I'm not really happy with this solution.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37557



WWW
« Reply #8 on: May 03, 2014, 11:48:32 AM »

Nobody else reported this before.

Try all the following:

- Update your video driver

- Reset your video driver settings to default

- Reset the FSX settings to default, by removing the following file:

%APPDATA%\Microsof\FSX\FSX.CFG

This will force FSX to rebuild a new config with all default settings. After doing this, be sure you apply the HIGHMEMFIX tweak in the Addon Manager, save the settings and restart FSX.
Logged

Goodfun
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #9 on: May 03, 2014, 12:49:44 PM »

You are not going to believe me but the following happened in this order:

-I updated video driver.

-I reset video driver settings.

-I delete FSX.CFG

-I start up FSX .... and wow it works!

-I close FSX and open FSX.CFG and add HIGHMEMFIX.

-I start up FSX..... broken again. Building only shows up when going near.

-I close FSX and open FSX.CFG and delete HIGHMEMFIX.

-I start up FSX and see there....  all works fine.
..............................................................................................

I read the HIGHMEMFIX is essential and should always be used.


Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37557



WWW
« Reply #10 on: May 03, 2014, 08:25:18 PM »

I read the HIGHMEMFIX is essential and should always be used.

Yes, HIGHMEMFIX is basically mandatory, you are the only one ever reporting having fixed a problem by removing it. The only possible explanation, the video driver has some kind of bug or a tweak that shouldn't be applied, which is causing this.

You might try a driver cleaner utility, to reinstall the driver from scratch and remove any non-default settings, like an old tweak that is still there in the registry.
Logged

Goodfun
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #11 on: May 06, 2014, 06:46:00 PM »

Don't know what is causing the issue. I tried everything.
I reinstalled FSX, reinstalled fresh Nvidia drivers for the GTX770 I'm running.
I tried just about everything. I guess next step would be to rebuild new windows setup... or maybe buy another PC.
Though hardware can't be an issue as I'm running 4770k and GTX770.

The only situation when it renders as normally.. is in the first moment when I load a new fsx.CFG.
As soon as I make first amendments to my video settings in fsx or add the highmemfix tweak.... its over and the buildings only render when in near distance.

I'm lost.

Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 37557



WWW
« Reply #12 on: May 06, 2014, 09:37:41 PM »

As soon as I make first amendments to my video settings in fsx or add the highmemfix tweak.... its over and the buildings only render when in near distance.

Are you SURE it's the HIGHMEMFIX, or maybe another tweak ? Try again with a clean FSX.CFG, and don't change anything, just add the HIGHMEMFIX. Don't change two parameters at once without testing first, otherwise you'll never know which one is the offending one.
Logged

Goodfun
Newbie
*
Posts: 9


« Reply #13 on: May 06, 2014, 10:22:45 PM »

I can only say everytime I applied HIGHMEMFIX it didn't work.

But I found a way now to make it work with HIGHMEMFIX.

Basically I changed this value:
[FSDREAMTEAM]
AntiPopUp=400

Don't know how stable this is is going to be but till now it works.
Logged
veikkohy
Newbie
*
Posts: 6


« Reply #14 on: December 06, 2014, 01:46:51 PM »

I have this problem with LAX v2 and JFK and have tried all of the above solutions without luck (video driver reset, fsx.cfg reset, install on vanilla FSX, HIGHMEMFIX...).

Here's the sad picture from LAX: http://koti.mbnet.fi/hynninen/klax.jpg

The strange thing is that other add-ons are working great with no loading issues.

My current PC should be able to handle these airports:
i7-4970K
GTX 970 (suspecting this)
16 GB DDR3
Crucial MX100 512 GB SSD
Win 8.1 64bit

With the previous PC (C2D E8400, HD4890, Vista) I had no problems with LAX and JFK.
« Last Edit: December 06, 2014, 02:03:19 PM by veikkohy » Logged
Pages: [1] 2
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!