FSDreamTeam forum

FS9 support => JFK for FS9 => Topic started by: harpsi on September 19, 2008, 01:34:59 AM



Title: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on September 19, 2008, 01:34:59 AM
Hi,

This topic will handle all the afcad discussions from now on.
If you want to see your AIs using all runways, then you must get the file below. ;)

About the file itself and in my opinion, JFK would need two afcad files if you want to contemplate all the traffic possibilities there if we are talking about realism. One of them would pair runways 31s with 4s and 13s with 22s, and the other one would pair 4s with 13s and 22s with 31s. The first file has a higher probability to occur. That´s why it is the choosen configuration for this file. If some users request, I can do the second file as well.

Maybe some parking places are not 100 % accurate in terms of type, maybe we miss some parking codes as well, but that´s why this scenery is always improving like LSZH and KORD. You can answer this post and make all your comments and suggestions.  

And now, let´s enjoy JFK!

And by the way,... congratulations FSDreamteam for this masterpiece. :)


harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: Michael_B767_ATP on September 19, 2008, 01:38:41 AM
Hi,

Thanks for the AFCAD Harpsi.

mike


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: Alex on September 19, 2008, 01:40:18 AM
thanks harpsi ;D


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: airplanelova93 on September 19, 2008, 11:36:00 AM
Thanks for the afcad   ;D, but I assume that the afcad limits this :  The actual configs don't use 22R for departures when 13L and 13R are in use.  Also - The aircraft in real life on 31L while departing, must make a sharp left turn to get out of surrounding airspaces.  These are called the breezy point and Canarsie climbs.  On 4L departures, the planes must make a sharp right turn to a heading of 100.  These are not included, but was just wondering if they could be added...


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on September 19, 2008, 11:59:47 AM
Thanks for the afcad   ;D, but I assume that the afcad limits this :  The actual configs don't use 22R for departures when 13L and 13R are in use.  Also - The aircraft in real life on 31L while departing, must make a sharp left turn to get out of surrounding airspaces.  These are called the breezy point and Canarsie climbs.  On 4L departures, the planes must make a sharp right turn to a heading of 100.  These are not included, but was just wondering if they could be added...

Hi,

What do you mean by sharp turns? If you are telling us what does the aircraft perform after takeoff, that doesn´t depend from the ground afcad.

About the use of 22s and 13s together, they are in the appropriate website with all configs (I can tell you later). Anyway this is a resume of all the possible configs which pair those runways. If you "separate" all these possibilities, well, then you must have 22 or 23 different afcads and it would not be practical... I like realism but noy every real config can be simulated except if you have one afcad per each config. 

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: airplanelova93 on September 20, 2008, 01:22:12 AM
Thanks for the afcad   ;D, but I assume that the afcad limits this :  The actual configs don't use 22R for departures when 13L and 13R are in use.  Also - The aircraft in real life on 31L while departing, must make a sharp left turn to get out of surrounding airspaces.  These are called the breezy point and Canarsie climbs.  On 4L departures, the planes must make a sharp right turn to a heading of 100.  These are not included, but was just wondering if they could be added...

Hi,

What do you mean by sharp turns? If you are telling us what does the aircraft perform after takeoff, that doesn´t depend from the ground afcad.

About the use of 22s and 13s together, they are in the appropriate website with all configs (I can tell you later). Anyway this is a resume of all the possible configs which pair those runways. If you "separate" all these possibilities, well, then you must have 22 or 23 different afcads and it would not be practical... I like realism but noy every real config can be simulated except if you have one afcad per each config. 

harpsi


Yeah I meant the sharp turn (In the air).  I wasn't sure if that could be modified with afcad.  Thankies :)


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: Thibfly on September 20, 2008, 09:21:33 AM
 ;) ;) ;) ;)

Thanks Harpi, for this...and good flights !!

See you


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on September 20, 2008, 09:24:16 AM
;) ;) ;) ;)

Thanks Harpi, for this...and good flights !!

See you

Good flights for you too, with a lor of Canarsie approaches.  ;D

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: TWA Pilot on September 21, 2008, 02:09:50 PM
Quote
If you want to see your AIs using all runways, then you must get the file below.

This new AFCAD, will it change or alter the other AFCAD that makes the AI use the Canarise Approach??

BTW, great job, everytime you go in or out you see something different!!

Cheers,
Doug


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: michelph on September 21, 2008, 09:43:35 PM
First of all, thanks a lot harpsi for your work! It's hugely appreciated!
Since you mentionned that you would consider doing the other configuration 31/22 - 13/4, I would definitely be among the ones to be interested in it.

Cheers!

Michel


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on September 22, 2008, 01:32:57 AM
First of all, thanks a lot harpsi for your work! It's hugely appreciated!
Since you mentionned that you would consider doing the other configuration 31/22 - 13/4, I would definitely be among the ones to be interested in it.

Cheers!

Michel

Ok. Let´s solve this issue about Canarsie approach first and then I will have some time to do this file. In the next two weeks I am very busy so, 2 or 3 days after I will have 2 or 3 hours to do it if more users request it. :)

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: BBriscoe on September 23, 2008, 06:20:58 PM
Will this AFCAD file also allow me to be vectored for the Carnasie approach?


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on September 24, 2008, 03:24:52 PM
Hello I have a simple question. What Afcad Version did you use for KJFK?  I ask becuase when i close certain runways, it "seems"  the Afcad is not working. All aeroplanes stay at gate as if they have nowhere to go. Plus no landings.  Almost as if the Afcad becomes corrupted.  Please help. I currently use afcad v.2.

Plus if I just want the AI planes to fly straight in to the 13's what do i do?


I use the same version as you use. It happens the same to me... except if I make some runways shorter. If you want to fly straight ILS 13 instead of canarsie approach, just change the appr_kjfk.bgl file from the scenery folder, with the one which is inside the ILS 13 folder.

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on September 24, 2008, 03:25:41 PM
Will this AFCAD file also allow me to be vectored for the Carnasie approach?

AI planes is one thing. User plane is another thing... So, the answer is yes because you mentioned two non related things.

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: jcupido on September 24, 2008, 07:18:40 PM
Harpsi,
     I am a little confused.  The AFCAD file you posted will open ALL runways for use at the same time?  Or is this the AFCAD that wil allow the combo use of 13s/22s and 31s/4s?  The combo I mention here is highly realistic in terms of what JFK usually does and so I am wondering where this AFCAD might be?  Your previous post seems to state that you will find time to do the second combo which (as you state) is not usually the case (I agree) but I am not following you on the first combo file?


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on September 24, 2008, 07:35:41 PM
Harpsi,
     I am a little confused.  The AFCAD file you posted will open ALL runways for use at the same time?  Or is this the AFCAD that wil allow the combo use of 13s/22s and 31s/4s?  The combo I mention here is highly realistic in terms of what JFK usually does and so I am wondering where this AFCAD might be?  Your previous post seems to state that you will find time to do the second combo which (as you state) is not usually the case (I agree) but I am not following you on the first combo file?

There is no confusion. THat´s exactly what you said.  ;D ;D ;D

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: mave128 on September 27, 2008, 04:51:37 PM
hey harpsi,

thank you alot for your afcad file, it works pretty good.
i just had to close 04L for landing, because 04R is more often used for landing in reality.
the line up at 04L was a bit too long, in my opinion.

ok but nevertheless i have a question concerning the parking positions.
as you can see at the pictures, most of the wide bodys are standing in or nearby the red circle, but most of the gates are unused.
even the a380 (not to be seen on the picture) is parking at position 68 or so...

i have seen that you assigned the gates already, so thats because i´m asking.
what must have been done to get this into an orderly fashion?

thanks alot for answering,
and best regards.
sören


[attachment deleted by admin]


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on September 27, 2008, 06:36:30 PM
Hi

If you close 4 L for landing, you must close 22 R as well.

About parking positions, well, they are assigned like in real life. But think, you have more than 20 or 30 gates for those aircrafts and you have not more than 1 or 2 aircraft per company travelling to newyork every day, so... it can happen that at certain hours you have some positions empty. On the other way you have normally a lot of BAW every day and there are not enough positions for them at terminal 7. That´s why I added some positions for them in these area (no gates, just stands).

I don´t know if it answers to your question. Maybe you can explain it better because I didn´t understand it 100 % sure.

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: mave128 on September 27, 2008, 06:49:26 PM
hey,

thankx for reply.
the question was, why the gates ain´t occupied, but the stands are overcrowded.
even, when all gates are empty, the incoming airlines are beeing parked somewhere else, but not at there asseigned
gates.
the a 380 f.e. parked at stand 68, right kitty-cornered from its empty gate.
the question is why??

take a look to the pic. it shows what i mean. in front you can see the foreign wide bodies, usually parked at the empty gates right behind them! why??

regards,
sören

[attachment deleted by admin]


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: iolarei on September 28, 2008, 02:55:36 PM
I've had this issue too with JFK and its easy to sort (if I understand your issue correctly that is). Simply randomize the parking list of the AFCAD. I did this and it sorted it for me. Hope that helps.

iolarei.
 


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on September 28, 2008, 04:16:38 PM
Hi

Ok, I understand now the question. Randomizing the gates will not help. The problem is: the airlines assigned to the stands are not the same as the ones assigned to the gates. Of course if you have 20 gates assigned with (for example) KLM, OOM, SWR only and there is only 1 KLM every day at JFK, you can not expect a lot of occupied gates. In the other way you have a lot of airlines assigned to the stands. Is was like this in the original afcad retouched by me. Maybe with the help of someone with a good knowledge of KJFK we can change that and have gates and stands assigned with exactly the same number of airlines and the same codes.

harpsi 


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: scoeva on September 28, 2008, 07:55:16 PM
I had this same issue so I decided to try leaving all of the parking stands unassigned. Now the aircraft park at the terminal first, then any left over will use the parking stands. This may not be the most realistic as per parking assignments but, I personally would rather see the terminal parking full before the parking stands. It works for me.

Scott


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: mave128 on September 28, 2008, 10:32:48 PM
thanks scott, for the reply.

i´ll be waiting for a realistic parking assignment for jfk.
until then i´ll be using the afcd provided by harpsi.

greetings,
sören


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on September 29, 2008, 02:54:36 AM
thanks scott, for the reply.
i´ll be waiting for a realistic parking assignment for jfk.
until then i´ll be using the afcd provided by harpsi.

It is realistic... but it doesn´t mean that it should work 100 % like in reality. Remember: it´s a simulator... nothing works 100 % equal... We have to expect some compromises here and there.

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: mave128 on September 29, 2008, 10:56:58 AM
yes harpsi you are right.
but look at egll or eddf or klax, it works pretty fine there.

why not in kjfk as well.

best wishes,
sören


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on September 29, 2008, 02:47:10 PM
yes harpsi you are right.
but look at egll or eddf or klax, it works pretty fine there.

why not in kjfk as well.

best wishes,
sören


Then you can do it like you said: just take the assignements of that terminal and even put the gates of that terminal in the end and before cargo. All the non assigned aircrafts from airlines of foreign countries like europe for example will go there.

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: Hans-Christian on October 02, 2008, 08:08:21 PM
Hi Harpsi,

thank you very much for creating this KJFK-afcad!

Combined with this great scenery it works perfect.

Today, I recognised, that with strong winds coming from 280 with 17 kts the AI-traffic used the RWYs 14 (and 22).
I had to shoot AI-planes via FSUIPC into the orbit, taking off from 14L while I was on approach to RWY 32R.
Is this one of the limitations of FS9?

Best wishes
Hans-Christian



Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on October 04, 2008, 03:50:34 AM
Hi Harpsi,

thank you very much for creating this KJFK-afcad!

Combined with this great scenery it works perfect.

Today, I recognised, that with strong winds coming from 280 with 17 kts the AI-traffic used the RWYs 14 (and 22).
I had to shoot AI-planes via FSUIPC into the orbit, taking off from 14L while I was on approach to RWY 32R.
Is this one of the limitations of FS9?

Best wishes
Hans-Christian



First you are mentioning 13L and 31R, correct?
Maybe you started with another wind or you did your AI and aircraft loading before this wind settings. YOu need to do all the loadings, then you choose your weather, and then loanding again the scenery. If you already started your flight and the wind was different, then yes, you can´t do anything about it.

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: mave128 on October 04, 2008, 10:43:28 PM
hey,

i use active sky version 6 for weather simulation.
if you load some weather conditions active sky will refresh your complete ai traffic automatically,
in order to avoid things that happened to your traffic.

try it out, it works.

regards,
sören


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: AaronMyers on October 06, 2008, 05:17:44 AM
What gates do Virgin America use?


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: ThomasKaira on October 07, 2008, 03:30:21 AM
What gates do Virgin America use?

Terminal 4 Concourse B

JFK official site, they list all airlines who dock there and at what terminal. (http://www.panynj.gov/CommutingTravel/airports/html/kennedy.html)


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: mozart on October 10, 2008, 12:17:48 PM
What gates do Virgin America use?

Terminal 4 Concourse B

JFK official site, they list all airlines who dock there and at what terminal. (http://www.panynj.gov/CommutingTravel/airports/html/kennedy.html)

Yes, but trouble is that they only list airlines per terminal. Which in the case of Terminal 4 does not tell you which concourse they leave from. Same problem for T8, and maybe some other Terminals where certain airlines have "preferred" gates (I think T1 is one of them).


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: virgin737 on October 10, 2008, 07:21:38 PM
Virgin America is on stand 20-22


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: ThomasKaira on November 06, 2008, 12:13:50 AM
UPDATE: Terminal 6 is now CLOSED. Terminal 5 has been completed and is now in service.


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: SirIsaac726 on November 06, 2008, 01:10:01 AM
UPDATE: Terminal 6 is now CLOSED. Terminal 5 has been completed and is now in service.

Really, they're not going to use it all?  That seems like a waste of a building.


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: EDDK on November 06, 2008, 04:05:08 PM
what will happen with JFK T6? I cannot believe that they won't do something with it


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: FreightPusher on November 07, 2008, 11:02:39 PM
what will happen with JFK T6? I cannot believe that they won't do something with it

They have begun to demolish the temporary gates(18-24 I believe) at Terminal 6 as of today.  That brings me to my next question, is there going to be an updated AFCAD that removes the temporary gates at Terminal 6?


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: ThomasKaira on November 08, 2008, 09:38:36 PM
You can remove the stands on your own, it's quite easy. (AFCAD 2.21 is available for free at SimViation)

As for the future of T6, no one really knows right now. It would have been United's terminal at JFK if they wanted to perform hub operations there, but, well, they didn't....


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on November 09, 2008, 11:27:00 PM
Quote
That brings me to my next question, is there going to be an updated AFCAD that removes the temporary gates at Terminal 6?

Like another user said before me, you can remove the gates yourself. Now it is terminal 6 which is closed. Sometime ago it was terminal 5 which was not yet ready for operations. Tomorrow it is possible that more changes happen. If a lot of changes are visible and another update of the scenery comes out with texture files, scenery files and so on, then it is no problem that we have a new afcad file as well if necessary. :) Something to be decided by the team in the appropriate time. Now they are working on Geneva and Las Vegas, I think...

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: big_al on March 14, 2009, 11:08:18 AM
Can someone make this file but for the FSX version of the scenery?? It would be much appreciated

Alex


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: hombrexp on June 08, 2009, 05:14:20 AM
Yes, I agree that we need Harpsi's great work released for FSX for all his afcads.
I have tried desperately to create the crosswind runways, but I just can't seem to get it to work. 
His crosswinds plus the more accurate airline assignments are badly needed for the FSX users.

Thanks


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on June 13, 2009, 11:35:27 AM
Yes, I agree that we need Harpsi's great work released for FSX for all his afcads.
I have tried desperately to create the crosswind runways, but I just can't seem to get it to work. 
His crosswinds plus the more accurate airline assignments are badly needed for the FSX users.

Thanks


Thanks for your nice comments.

I am in a critical period of my life with a lot of things to do at the moment. However, I will try to think about getting a new machine in the next one or two months, in order to install FSX.  ;D ;D ;D

If so, I will convert all my work to FSX for you and all the others. Let me think about this first.


harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: Alex on July 04, 2009, 01:56:19 AM
Hi,

This topic will handle all the afcad discussions from now on.
If you want to see your AIs using all runways, then you must get the file below. ;)

About the file itself and in my opinion, JFK would need two afcad files if you want to contemplate all the traffic possibilities there if we are talking about realism. One of them would pair runways 31s with 4s and 13s with 22s, and the other one would pair 4s with 13s and 22s with 31s. The first file has a higher probability to occur. That´s why it is the choosen configuration for this file. If some users request, I can do the second file as well.

Maybe some parking places are not 100 % accurate in terms of type, maybe we miss some parking codes as well, but that´s why this scenery is always improving like LSZH and KORD. You can answer this post and make all your comments and suggestions. 

And now, let´s enjoy JFK!

And by the way,... congratulations FSDreamteam for this masterpiece. :)


harpsi

[attachment deleted by admin]

Hi, where can I find the modified afcads for KJFK and KORD?

Alex


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: harpsi on July 04, 2009, 12:29:30 PM
For FS9 or FSX?

harpsi


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: virtuali on July 04, 2009, 01:22:41 PM
Hi, where can I find the modified afcads for KJFK and KORD?

This discussion is almost 1 year old. An AFCAD that includes many of the Harpsi modification has been included with the official installer since months, that's why (as was exaplained in a post in the general section), we removed old attachements.

However, it might be helpful if Harpsi would re-upload his latest version here anyway, for those interested in just the AFCAD


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: Alex on July 04, 2009, 03:45:24 PM
Thanks for the reply. Just did a system upgrade, that's why I was interested :) However, I was referring to the x-wind afcad for jfk, and that one doesn't seem to be included in the installer. So, harpsi, if it would be possible for you to upload your afcads (FS9 kfjk & kord), that would be greatly appreciated. Thank you


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: stoneman101 on July 05, 2009, 12:41:07 AM
Second that.


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: EDDK on July 13, 2009, 06:35:53 AM
HI harpsi,

ist it possible that you attach your latest JFK Multi runway AFCAD here please?
Thank you in advance


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: migfar2007 on September 05, 2009, 06:54:47 PM
it´s needed change the gate A2 in the terminal 1...
in the fsdt afcad has been pasted with ramp ga small...
the gate on real is gate medium....
cheers


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: jc880 on January 01, 2011, 04:56:31 PM
I've just installed the scenery and am very impressed by it. I do have a
question with the AFCAD though.  I'm using the AFCAD that came with
the install.  I can close 22R/4L to landings fine. I can close 31R for
takeoffs fine. I can also close 31L for landings.  However, if I try to
close 13R for landings or 13L for takeoffs the AI traffic at the airport
completely locks-up.  By that I mean there is traffic at the gates but
absolutely no movement.  All AI traffic to the airport is also messed up
with aircraft trying to land at some mysterious runway 16 or 17 or 34.

Is there a way to accomplish closing these runways to match real-world
use?  I also tried Harpsi's AFCAD but could not close anything without freezing
things up.  I have not had any trouble closing runways with other AFCADs
but this one is quite different in that regard. I've tried using AFCAD2.2 and AFX
to no avail.

Thanks
Jim


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: transitmiguel142 on December 19, 2012, 06:58:45 PM
Hello Harpsi I am using your Afcad and i use Active sky Weather 6 ,  I had winds reporting 290/12 and ATC kept giving me 13R departure and that gave me a 10 knot tailwind,  at that winds its supposed to be 31L this happens all the time and i would like to get help on this please!!!!!!


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: bnjypov on January 05, 2013, 03:47:34 AM
If you are having trouble with aircraft locking up and/or trying to land on nonexistent runways, consider closing the nonexistent runways for takeoffs/landings with ADE.  Worked for me.


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: transitmiguel142 on March 01, 2013, 02:16:37 PM
No the problem that i have is that the AFCAD is basically Puting me in a tailwind condition like i said winds 290/10 300/08 305/10 will always give me 13R and 22L for Departure and arrival only, when the winds are in the direction of 315 and higher only then they give me 31L and 4L for arrivals and departures it seems to me like the 4/22 are the primarys and 13/13 are the secondary.  any help would be gladly appreciated


Title: Re: AFCAD discussions
Post by: bluejay125 on December 23, 2016, 03:06:31 AM
Is there any new updated AFCADS? or only the one on the first page?

Thanks.