FSDreamTeam forum
November 27, 2020, 10:11:09 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
Author Topic: After Update No Airports show up **SOLVED**  (Read 1314 times)
pads103
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #15 on: September 27, 2020, 04:04:06 PM »

Initially, opening Addon Mgr while at the airport made the airport appear, but now even that doesn't work
Logged
Pit
Jr. Member
**
Posts: 92


« Reply #16 on: September 27, 2020, 05:04:42 PM »

Well, for me it is still working. But, I have to do this workaround everytime I start the Flightsim.
To explain: when I close my P3Dv4,5-HF3 and restart it, then I need to redo once the workaround via Addon Manager, anyway no matter where I start first ( it works also when clicking the Addon Manager being on a different 3d Part Scenery, not a  FSDT-Airport ).
« Last Edit: September 27, 2020, 05:15:21 PM by Pit » Logged
Flyboy777
Newbie
*
Posts: 24


« Reply #17 on: September 27, 2020, 11:09:22 PM »

I am having this same problem.  While at an FSDT airport it will not appear till I open the addon manager in the P3D menu.  This just started to happen after the last update.  I did try to uninstall and reinstall, same issue.

Jeremy
Logged
jwenham
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #18 on: September 28, 2020, 01:50:32 PM »

I also have noticed if I adjust the time in the sim that will also force the airport to show.  I wonder when we will get some sort of response to this issue?
Logged
pads103
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #19 on: September 29, 2020, 04:03:24 PM »

Anybody home?Huh?
Logged
Captain Kevin
Beta tester
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 738


Captain Kevin


« Reply #20 on: September 29, 2020, 05:05:31 PM »

Anybody home?Huh?
I'm in the office and won't be home until end of October.
Logged

Captain Kevin
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #21 on: September 29, 2020, 11:38:54 PM »

I'm sorry, but I cannot reproduce the problem. Neither the airports supposedly disappearing, nor the airport supposedly reappearing when opening the Addon Manager. The usual suggestions:

- Configure the antivirus to add the WHOLE Addon manager folder to the antivirus Exclusions list

- Run the FSDT Live Updater again

If that doesn't work, try to see if switching to the 32 bit version of the program fixes it:

https://www.fsdreamteam.com/couatl_liveupdate_notes.html

Quote
If you have issues with the 64 bit version, and would like to go back to use the previous 32 bit version in P3D4/5, change the Path tag in the Documents\Prepar3d Addons\ADD-ON.XML file:

Addon Manager\couatl64\couatl64_P3D.exe

change it to:

Addon Manager\couatl\couatl.exe
Logged

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #22 on: September 29, 2020, 11:50:52 PM »

Now I'm curious, why do you have to reactivate when you change your CPU.?/quote]

Why you shouldn't and, more importantly, why this should ever be a problem, considering you have 6 activations and the ability to Deactivate freely, on your own ?
Logged

jwenham
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #23 on: September 30, 2020, 01:51:39 AM »

What's the fix if we are not on P3D? 
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #24 on: September 30, 2020, 02:20:32 AM »

What's the fix if we are not on P3D? 

Does the scenery reappear if you press ESC twice ?
Logged

pads103
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #25 on: September 30, 2020, 02:23:40 AM »

I'm afraid the path change didn't fix it.  The issue persists.  Sometimes the airport will show up initially but will disappear if another vehicle is selected.  I will try the "escape twice" now
Logged
pads103
Newbie
*
Posts: 7


« Reply #26 on: September 30, 2020, 02:32:10 AM »

Yes, hitting esc twice brought the airport up
Logged
jwenham
Newbie
*
Posts: 12


« Reply #27 on: September 30, 2020, 02:57:20 AM »

ESC two times worked for me as well
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #28 on: September 30, 2020, 03:32:07 AM »

Ok, I managed to reproduce the problem. For the time being, the best workaround is pressing ESC twice, it's 3:31 AM here now, so I'll have to check it tomorrow.
Logged

virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 40115



WWW
« Reply #29 on: October 01, 2020, 01:48:39 PM »

The problem is now fixed with the latest Live Update which came online yesterday.
Logged

Pages: 1 [2] 3
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!