FSDreamTeam forum
November 19, 2019, 01:33:45 PM *
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register.

Login with username, password and session length
News:
 
   Home   Help Login Register  
Pages: [1]
  Print  
Author Topic: No buildings, runways or taxiways at any FSDT airport? **SOLVED**  (Read 249 times)
PilotGW
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« on: November 09, 2019, 03:53:12 AM »

Hi,

I own the following FSDT airports for P3DV4: KMEM, KCLT, KDFW, KJFK, KLAX, LSGG

Tonight I've noticed that I have absolutely no buildings, runways or taxiways whatsoever at any of the above airports.

I've tried deactivating, uninstalling, reinstalling with the latest installers and reactivating with antivirus/firewall disabled as recommended but the problem persists. The addon manager and couatl menu items are also present.

I've also tried live update, and restarting couatl and rebuilding the airport cache. Addon manager states the sceneries are ACTIVE but not installed in the scenery library. However, I can see the sceneries in the scenery library plain as day.

I've run out of ideas. Any help would be much appreciated.
« Last Edit: November 12, 2019, 03:06:14 AM by virtuali » Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36657



WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 10, 2019, 04:23:58 PM »

Enable Logging in the Troubleshooting section of the GSX Settings, and choose "Restart and rebuild the airport cache" in the Couatl menu.

After the cache has been rebuilt, if the correct AFCAD is still not used, exit the sim and check the log file at %APPDATA%\Virtuali\Couatl.LOG

ZIP this file and Attach it to a post, so I can look at it.
Logged

PilotGW
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #2 on: November 10, 2019, 08:56:36 PM »

Hi Umberto,

Thank you for your reply!

Couatl.log attached.

I should also note I own both GSX and GSX Level 2 and they seem to be working just fine.

Regards,

Greg


* Couatl.zip (15.31 KB - downloaded 3 times.)

* Addon Manager.jpg (329.17 KB, 1045x638 - viewed 12 times.)

* Scenery Library.jpg (319.4 KB, 1022x759 - viewed 10 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36657



WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 10, 2019, 11:31:40 PM »

Your log shows GSX recognized your were located at KMEM and loaded it. Are you sure is still showing "Not installed in the Scenery Library" after the cache rebuild ?
Logged

PilotGW
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #4 on: November 10, 2019, 11:38:36 PM »

Hi,

Yes still showing as ACTIVE but not installed after rebuilding the airport cache. Huh


* Addon Manager 2.jpg (329.26 KB, 1041x635 - viewed 13 times.)

* KMEM.jpg (2242.97 KB, 2560x1440 - viewed 17 times.)
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36657



WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 10, 2019, 11:41:33 PM »

Yes still showing as ACTIVE but not installed after rebuilding the airport cache. Huh

Contact me at the support email address, because I need to send you a special debug version of the Addon Manager to try.
Logged

PilotGW
Newbie
*
Posts: 4


« Reply #6 on: November 10, 2019, 11:57:50 PM »

Thank you very much, email sent!
Logged
Gerpilot
Newbie
*
Posts: 20


« Reply #7 on: November 12, 2019, 12:58:18 AM »

Same here!!! After latest addon manager update
Logged
Flyboy0284
Newbie
*
Posts: 32


« Reply #8 on: November 12, 2019, 01:24:10 AM »

Same problem for me as well. No FSDT airports work after the latest update.
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36657



WWW
« Reply #9 on: November 12, 2019, 03:06:09 AM »

Fixed with the current Live Update
Logged

keino333
Full Member
***
Posts: 166


« Reply #10 on: November 18, 2019, 03:01:22 PM »

Same here, but not only, when I run the updater it says it cannot locate the DFW.ADF and it is removing it.  When I run the singular installer for DFW it freezes on "Configuring scnery files in Prepar 3d v4
Logged
virtuali
Administrator
Hero Member
*****
Posts: 36657



WWW
« Reply #11 on: Today at 12:26:47 PM »

Same here, but not only, when I run the updater it says it cannot locate the DFW.ADF and it is removing it.

There's no such file. Please be more precise about the message, which might not necessarily mean it's an "error".

Quote
  When I run the singular installer for DFW it freezes on "Configuring scnery files in Prepar 3d v4

That's the only part of the installer which is NOT done by our installer. When you see that message, the installer is asking the SIMULATOR to add the scenery *itself*, using a standard feature provided by the simulator that means starting it from your installer to let it add a new scenery by itself, so we wouldn't have to mess with the configuration files directly, which very reliable and should be the method every P3D developer should use.

So, it seems the problem is some kind of external interference, most likely the antivirus, which is preventing the installer from starting Prepar3D.exe, likely because the antivirus freaked up when an installer was trying to start an executable. Disable the antivirus and try again.
Logged

Pages: [1]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!